warning: file_exists(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/../ad_/ad_cache_.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/:/tmp/) in /var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/sites/all/modules/ad/adserve.inc on line 160.

Archive

October 9th, 2018

Football in freefall after another blowout loss

A fourth consecutive blowout loss put hopes of a .500 record on the ropes as the Glencoe-Silver Lake football team was thumped 56-7 at Dassel-Cokato on Friday, Oct. 5.
The contest followed a familiar script as of late for the Panthers. The Chargers built a large early lead, with GSL unable to mount much at all in the way of an offensive or defensive threat.
A pair of first-quarter touchdown passes gave D-C more than enough cushion in the contest. However, the Chargers broke the game wide open with two more scoring passes and one run into the endzone to take a 35-0 lead into halftime.

October 8th

Florence 'Bobbie' Klaustermeier, 87, of Lester Prairie

Florence “Bobbie” Klaustermeier, 87, of Lester Prairie died Thursday, Oct. 4, at Woodcrest of Country Manor in St. Joseph, Minn.
Funeral service will be held Saturday, Oct. 13, 11 a.m., at St. Paul Evangelical Lutheran Church in Lester Prairie, with interment following in the church cemetery.
Visitation will be held Friday, Oct. 12, 4-7 p.m., at Paul-McBride Funeral Chapel in Lester Prairie, and will continue one hour before the service at the church Saturday.
Arrangements are with the Paul-McBride Funeral Chapel inLester Prairie. An online guest book is available at www.mcbridechapel.com

October 5th

John William Drew, 97, of Glencoe

John William Drew, 97, of Glencoe, Minnesota, passed away Tuesday, Oct. 2, at Glencoe Regional Health Services Long-Term Care in Glencoe. Memorial services will be held Tuesday, Oct. 9, 11 a.m., at First Evangelical Lutheran Church in Glencoe with interment following at church cemetery.
Arrangements by the Johnson-McBride Funeral Chapel of Glencoe. Online obituaries and guest book available at www.mcbridechapel.com
Please click on obituaries/guest book.

Therese Marie Ollig, 88, of Winsted

Therese Marie Ollig (nee Horejsi) passed away peacefully and gracefully Wednesday, Oct. 3, surrounded by her loving family at St. Mary’s Care Center in Winsted at the age of 88.
Visitation is scheduled for Sunday, Oct. 7, 4 to 8 p.m., with CCW Rosary at 5 p.m. and Parish Prayers at 6 p.m., at Chilson Funeral Home, 200 Fairlawn Ave. W., Winsted. A memorial Mass of Christian Burial celebrating the life of Therese Marie Ollig will be held Monday, Oct. 8, 3 p.m., with visitation one hour prior, at Holy Trinity Catholic Church in Winsted. Interment was at Winsted Holy Trinity Cemetery.

October 4th

City of Glencoe- Notice

City of Glencoe

NOTICE

Notice is hereby given that at 7:15 P.M. on October 15, 2018 the City Council of the City of Glencoe will hold a public hearing for the purpose of certifying to the McLeod County Auditor for collection with taxes for the following described delinquent bills:
LEGAL DESCRIPTION.
AP S2 SEC 13 & N2
24-115-28 CI Lot 004
818 9th St E
NAME
Meyers Sterner
Industries, Inc
AMOUNT
$1,563.52
At said hearing the City Council shall hear any interested persons concerning said costs, expenses, or charges.
BY ORDER OF THE CITY COUNCIL
Mark D. Larson

Sumter Township - Roadside Cutting

Sumter Township
Roadside Cutting Notices
Persons owning or occupying real estate adjoining a Sumter township road are required to cut all weeds and grass growing in the township road ditches adjacent to their property by October 15, 2018. Ditches need to be as to prevent snow from piling on township roads. This also refers to trees, rocks, brush and the like on road right of way. Do not place cut weeds and grass on the road surfaces as this causes problems when grading roads.

Penn Township- Land Owners

Penn Township
Penn Township Land Owners
Persons owning or occupying real estate adjoining a township road are required to cut weeds and grass growing in the township road ditches adjacent to their property by October 10, 2018. Ditches to be cut as to prevent snow from piling on township roads. This also refers to trees, rocks, brush and the like on road right of way. Do not place cut weeds and grass on road surface as this causes problems when grading of roads.

Round Grove Township

Round Grove
Township
Round Grove Township
The Round Grove township board will hold their monthly meeting on Tuesday, October 9, 2018 at 7 p.m. at the home of the chairperson.
Deborah Zellmann, Clerk
320-510-2088
(Published in The McLeod County Chronicle October 3, 2018)

Probate

Probate

STATE OF MINNESOTA
DISTRICT COURT
COUNTY OF MCLEOD
FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
PROBATE DIVISION
Court File No. 43-PR-18-1562
Estate of
Roger E. Feltmann,
also known as
Roger Feltmann
Decedent
NOTICE AND ORDER
FOR HEARING
ON PETITION FOR
DESCENT OF PROPERTY

October 3rd

Dellas VonBerge, 75, of Glencoe

Dellas VonBerge, 75 of Glencoe, passed away Tuesday, Oct. 2 at United Hospital in St. Paul.
Funeral services will be held Sat. Oct. 6 at 11 a.m. at First Evangelical Lutheran Church in Glencoe with interment following at the church cemetery.
Visitation will be held Friday, Oct. 5 from 4 p.m.- 7 p.m. at the Johnson-McBride Funeral Chapel in Glencoe and will continue one hour prior to the service at the church on Saturday.
Arrangements are with the Johnson-McBride Funeral Chapel. Online guestbook is available at www.mcbridechapel.com