warning: file_exists(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/../ad_/ad_cache_.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/:/tmp/) in /var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/sites/all/modules/ad/adserve.inc on line 160.

Archive

Foreclosure

Foreclosure

18-110440
NOTICE OF MORTGAGE
FORECLOSURE SALE
THE RIGHT TO VERIFICATION OF THE DEBT AND IDENTITY OF THE ORIGINAL CREDITOR WITHIN THE TIME PROVIDED BY LAW IS NOT AFFECTED BY THIS ACTION.
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN, that default has occurred in the conditions of the following described mortgage:
DATE OF MORTGAGE: March 31, 2004
ORIGINAL PRINICIPAL AMOUNT OF MORTGAGE: $100,800.00
MORTGAGOR(S): Kevin B. Lachermeier, a single person
MORTGAGEE: Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.
LENDER OR BROKER AND MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR STATED ON THE MORTGAGE: Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc.

Probate

Probate

STATE OF MINNESOTA
DISTRICT COURT
COUNTY OF MCLEOD
FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Court File No. 43-PR-19-65
In Re: Estate of
Roger Leonard Mallak,
a/k/a Roger Mallak
Decedent
Amended
NOTICE OF AND ORDER FOR
HEARING ON PETITION FOR
DETERMINATION OF DESCENT
Joyce Mallak has filed a Petition for Determination of Descent. It is Ordered that on February 25, 2019, at 8:30 a.m., a hearing will be held in this Court at Glencoe, Minnesota, on the petition

Probate

Probate

STATE OF MINNESOTA
DISTRICT COURT
COUNTY OF MCLEOD
PROBATE DIVISION
FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT
Court File No. 43-PR-19-116
In Re: Estate of
Barbara J. Dammann,
also known as
Barbara Jean Dammann
and Barbara Dammann,
Decedent
NOTICE OF AND ORDER
OF HEARING ON
PETITION FOR PROBATE
OF WILL AND
APPOINTMENT OF PERSONAL
REPRESENTATIVE AND
NOTICE TO CREDITORS

Notice to Public

Notice to Public
LEGAL NOTICE
Cody A. Parson: Please take notice that petition has been filed with the McLeod County District Court seeking to adjudicate your child, J.J.D.U., date of birth 1/2/2015, as in need of protection or services.
A hearing has been scheduled for March 5, 2019, at 10:30 a.m. at the McLeod County Courthouse at 830 East 11th Street, Glencoe, MN. Your presence is required. If you fail to attend the hearing on March 5, 2019, at 10:30 a.m., the Court will adjudicate. J.J.D.U. as in need of protection or services by default, without your appearance and input.

Notice of Termination

Notice

NOTICE OF TERMINATION
OF CONTRACT FOR DEED

YOU ARE NOTIFIED:
1.Default has occurred in the Contract for Deed (“Contract”) dated May 26, 2011 and recorded on June 8, 2011, as Document Number 396664, in the Office of the County Recorder of McLeod County, Minnesota, in which John R. Fisher and Carla –Jo M. Fisher, as Sellers, sold to Charles H.N. Roberts and Johanna M. Roberts, husband and wife, as Purchasers, the real property in McLeod County, Minnesota, described as follows:

McLeod County-Public Hearing

McLeod County

McLeod County Hazard
Mitigation Plan Amendment
Public Hearing

McLeod County is holding a Public Hearing on the amendment for the 2015-2020 McLeod County Hazard Mitigation Plan on February 19, 2019, at the Glencoe City Center, 1107 11th Street East, Glencoe beginning at 9:30a.m. The amendment will add a mitigation strategy action step to the plan for property acquisition and demolition in the City of Hutchinson, MN. It will have the goal of returning the property to open space forever.

City of Glencoe- Council Meeting

City of Glencoe

GLENCOE CITY COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES
JANUARY 7, 2019
7:00 P.M.
Mayor Wilson called the 2018 final business meeting of the City Council to order at 7:00 p.m. Members present: Neid, Ziemer, Robeck, Alexander, Schrupp and member elect Lemke. Also present: City Administrator Mark Larson, Ass’t City Administrator Ehrke, Finance Director Trippel, PWDs Voigt and Schreifels, Police Chief Raiter and Fire Chief Scheidt.
Member Ziemer entered the motion to approve the final 2018 consent agenda as presented. Member Neid seconded. All members voted in favor.

January 30th

Blizzard Blast draws a crowd

Over 270 people attended Friday’s benefit for Allina Hospice Service Friday night in Glencoe’s City Center Ballroom. The event included silent and live auctions, raffles, a booze basket and a money hat/sash with the hopes of raising $42,000 to support hospice services in the area.

Snow cleanup

Public works crewmen on North Hennepin Avenue Monday morning and throughout Glencoe made quick work of cleaning up six inches of snow which blanketed Glencoe and southern Minnesota Sunday night into Monday. The work was completed before frigid temperatures set in Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Geography gurus

Lakeside Elementary fifth- and sixth-graders Luke Schmieg and Rylee Magnuson finished first and second, respectively, in the school’s geography bee Jan. 10. They emerged from a group of 10 finalists that included Lindsey Hernandez, Sam Hecksel, Sawyer Lindeman, Eli McDonald, Luke Roepke, Matthew Schmieg, Brandon Meyer, Rylee Magnuson, Luke Schmieg, and Evan Marti.