warning: file_exists(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/../ad_/ad_cache_.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/:/tmp/) in /var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/sites/all/modules/ad/adserve.inc on line 160.

County 4-H’ers earn ribbons with projects, demonstrations at state fair

Many McLeod County 4-H’ers earned trips to the Minnesota State Fair to exhibit projects and give demonstrations. Those who earned ribbons include:
— Elizabeth Anderson, clothing and textiles, non-garment, grades six through eight, blue ribbon.
— Emma Becker, crafts, grades six through eight, red.
— Elise Betcher, fine arts, grades six through eight, blue.
— Orian Blasen, engineering design, grades six through eight, red.
— Hayley Bolland, exploring animals, grades nine and above, blue.
— Jonathan Bolland, vegetable gardening, grades six to eight, red.
— Ryan Brant, bicycle, grades six through eight, purple.
— Emily Britcher, youth leadership, grades six through eight, red.
— Morgan Dahlke, elements of photography, grades nine and over, red; and photography, red.
— Kianna Dolezal, fruit, grades six through eight, blue; and individual demonstration, regular encampment, white.
— Justin Frick, Rube Goldberg, regular encampment, team member, grades three through eight, purple.
— Grace Garoutte, club community pride, blue; and health, grades six through eight, blue.
— Margaret Goebel, crafts, grades six through eight, blue.
— Abagail Gruber, demonstrations, red; and performing arts, grades six through eight, blue.
— Nathaniel Hausladen, aerospace, grades nine and over, blue; and club community pride, blue.
— Paige Hausladen, food and nutrition, grades nine and over, blue.
— John Heller, Rube Goldberg, regular encampment, team member, grades three through eight, purple.
— Wayne Heller, Rube Goldberg, regular encampment, team member, grades three through eight, purple.
— Morgan Johnson, needle arts, grades nine and over, blue.
— Cassandra Jurgenson, performing arts, red.
— Blake Krienke, engineering design, grades six through eight, blue.
— Elizabeth Krienke, food preservation, grades nine and above, blue.
— Elias Kuehn, health, grades six through eight, red.
— Cullin Lickfelt, shooting sports and wildlife management, grades nine and over, red.
— Kiley Lickfelt, shop, primarily wood-based exhibit, grades six through eight, blue.
— Lynn Hustlers 4-H Club, club banner, participation.
— Rebecca Olson, individual illustrated presentation, regular encampment, red; and performing arts, grades six through eight, blue.
— Andrew Quast, wildlife and biology, grades six through eight, red.
— Andrew Rettig, geology, blue; and geology, grades nine and above, blue.
— Zoe Ruschmeier, plant and soil science, grades six through eight, red.
— Montana Sanchez, crafts, grades six through eight, blue.
— Cecilia Schmitz, video and film making, grades six through eight, blue.
— Eli Sladek, fishing sports, grades six through eight, red.
— Hannah Stuewe, flower gardening, grades six through eight, blue.
— Faith Taylor, self-determined, grades nine and over, blue.
— Hope Taylor, child and family development, grades six through eight, blue.
— Adam Thalmann, lawn and landscape design, grades nine and over, purple.
— Emily Thalmann, quilting, grades nine and over, purple.
— Aaron Ward, exploring the environment, grades six through eight, red.
— Emily Ward, exploring animals, grades nine and above, red.
— Kayla Weinzierl, needle arts, grades nine and above, blue.
— Allison Wright, self-determined, grades six through eight, blue.
— Breanna Wright, self-determined, grades nine and over, blue.