warning: file_exists(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/../ad_/ad_cache_.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/:/tmp/) in /var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/sites/all/modules/ad/adserve.inc on line 160.

County 4-H’ers show off fashion, performing, demonstration talents

Competition was fierce at the 2017 McLeod County 4-H Fashion Revue, Performing Arts and Demonstration Day, which was held Wednesday, July 12, at Harmony River Living Center.   
Fashion Revue is an event in which 4-H’ers participate in conference judging to determine what knowledge they have in relation to their project, as well as evaluate the general appearance, design, workmanship and techniques used in the outfit. At the county fair, 4-H’ers model their clothing in a runway fashion show that allows those in attendance to view a clothing project on the 4-H’er  that they either made or purchased during the past year.
Fashion Revue Results:
Overall Grand Champion Purchased Garment: Hope Taylor.
Overall Reserve Champion Purchased Garment: Emily Thalmann.
Overall Grand Champion Constructed Garment: Elizabeth Krienke.
Overall Reserve Champion Constructed Garment: Allison Willcox.
Fashion Revue Court Of Honor:
Hope Taylor – Purchased.
Emily Thalmann – Purchased.
Brooke Kobow – Purchased.
Elizabeth Krienke – Constructed.
Kendalyn Schmidt – Purchased.
Allison Willcox – Constructed.
Elizabeth Anderson – Purchased.
Brie Kobow – Purchased.
Caydence Reiner-Albrecht – Purchased.
Fashion Revue State Fair Line Up (10 trips available):
Hope Taylor – Purchased.
Emily Thalmann – Purchased.
Brooke Kobow – Purchased.
Elizabeth Krienke – Constructed.
Kendalyn Schmidt – Purchased.
Allison Willcox – Constructed.
Fashion Revue Cloverbud Participants:
Elizabeth Bennett, Payton Brant and Aubrey Schmidt.
*****
Performing Arts allows youth the opportunity to showcase their talents, build self-confidence, and have fun.  There were a wide variety of different performances.
Performing Arts Results:
Overall Grand Champion: Cassie Jurgenson – Piano Solo – Sonata in C Major.
Overall Reserve Champion: Grace Garoutte – Piano Solo – River Flows in You.
Performing Arts State Fair Line Up (two trips available):
Cassie Jurgenson – Piano Solo – Sonata in C Major.
Grace Garoutte – Piano Solo – River Flows in You.
Emma Becker – Violin Solo
Cassie Jurgenson – Piano Solo – Fur Elise.
Abagail Gruber – Guitar Solo – Jesus Take the Wheel.
Brooke Kobow – Piano Solo – The Rose.
Alyssa Gruber – Piano Solo – True Colors.
*****
Demonstrations provide members with the chance to get in front of a group and give a talk about a subject of interest. Demonstrations focus on doing and show the audience how to do something with the end goal of having the audience go and do what you showed them.  Members may give individual or team presentations.  Livestock demonstrations focus on a livestock related topic and may incorporate the use of a live animal.   
Demonstration Results:
Overall Grand Champion: Cassie Jurgenson – Having a Heart for the Arts.
Overall Reserve Champion: Alyssa Gruber – Archery Tips.
Demonstration State Fair Line Up (four trips available):
Cassie Jurgenson – Having a Heart for the Arts.
Alyssa Gruber – Archery Tips.
Abagail Gruber – How to Make a Phone Charging Pouch.
Alyssa Gruber – How to Make Slime.
Livestock Demonstration Results:
Overall Grand Champion: Abagail Gruber – How to Make a Rabbit Cage.
Livestock Demonstration State Fair Line Up (one trip available):
 Abagail Gruber – How to Make a Rabbit Cage.