GSL Graduation 2012

AttachmentSize
GSLGrad2012.pdf12.43 MB
Embedded Scribd iPaper - Requires Javascript and Flash Player

Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 2
Program
Prelude selections.................................................................GSL High School Band
Mr. Peter Gepson, Director
“ARussian Festival” Jay Dawson
Processional March..............................................................GSL High School Band
“Pomp and Circumstance” Sir Edward Elgar
Welcome .....................................................Mr. Paul Sparby, High School Principal
Choir selection
“Ordinary Miracle” Audrey Snyder, accompanied by Brooke Kosek
.............................................................................................................Concert Choir
“Good Riddance” Mike Taylor, guitar by John Friberg ..Senior Choir Members
Ms. Randi Erlandson, Director
Student address
“Memories & Dreams” ..................................................................Caitlin Miller
Senior Class President
Announcement of honors and awards .................................Ms. Suzanne Magnuson
Counselor
Senior class video
Presentation of diplomas..............................GSLAdministration and School Board
Presentation of class .....................................Mr. Paul Lemke, Senior Class Adviser
Recessional...........................................................................GSL High School Band
“Fanfare and Recessional” James Ployhar
Special awards
Florence Allen Teaching scholarship: $500, Abby Ruschmeyer.
Glencoe American Legion Post 95: $600, Hunter Lemke; $500, Trevor Brelje,
Mitchell Drong and Callee Sell.
Glencoe American Legion Auxiliary: $200, Holly Brelje and Abby Ruschmeyer.
Plato American Legion: $500, Smantha Graupman, Heidi Ide, Caitlin Miller,
Adam Prehn, Sasha Ruble and Rachel Schuth.
Silver Lake American Legion Post 141: $500, Jennessa Klatt.
Theresa Austad Memorial scholarship: $500, Mary Arnold and Annika Grochow.
Millie & Arnold Beneke Educational Fund, Inc.: $1,000, Darin Thammavongsa.
Form-A-Feed scholarship: $500, Wyatt Smith.
Glencoe Chamber of Commerce: $500, Holly Brelje and Dylan Jenkins.
Clayton Hoese Memorial: $500, Nathan Donnay and Wyatt Smith.
Janet Hoese Memorial: $500, Ashley Wieseler and Katie Mathews.
Hope Masonic Lodge No. 42: $1,600, Kristina Kunkel.
Taylor Lepel Memorial scholarship: $2,000, Mandy Schlauderaff.
Glencoe Lions Club: $500, Peter Anderson and Carmen Koralewski.
Silver Lake Lions Club: $1,000, Jaclyn Stifter and Dustin Luhmann.
McLeod County Wildlife/Fish Alliance: $500, Zakhary Oelfke.
Gary Melchert Memorial: $500, Tyler Pollmann.
Carmen Nelson Memorial: $1,000, Holly Brelje; $1,500, Mitchell Drong.
L.V. Olson Memorial: $500, Carmen Koralewski.
Plato Fire Dept. scholarship: $1,000, Samantha Graupmann, Heidi Ide, Sasha
Ruble and Rachel Schuth.
Mike Popelka Memorial scholarship: $500, Zakhary Oelfke.
Rotary STRIVE scholarship: $500, Dustin Luhmann and Ashley Wieseler.
Seneca Foods Community scholarship: $500, Hunter Lemke.
Gladys Severtson Memorial: $500, Brooke Ballman.
Shady Lane Sportsman’s Club: $250, Joseph Lucas and Zakhary Oelfke.
Starkey Labs: $1,000, Kaylee Kruschke, Caitlin Miller and Mandy Schlauderaff.
Stevens Seminary Foundation: $1,000, Claire Becker, Abby Heil, Heidi Ide,
Connor Longhenry, Katie Mathews and Michaela Schuft; $2,000, Caitlin Miller,
Morgan Petersen, Mandy Schlauderaff and Rachel Schuth; $6,000, Mary
Arnold, Marina Frestedt-Latourelle, Hunter Lemke, Dustin Luhmann, Abby
Ruschmeyer, Mitchell Sanchez, Jaclyn Stifter and Derek Weber.
Diane Stifter scholarship: $250, Dylan Jenkins.
Jerry Style Memorial scholarship: $750, Derek Weber.
Taylor Trust: $1,000, Levi Davis, John Friberg, Allyson Hlavka, Zachary Kacz-
marek, Kayla Nemec, Ashley Rae, Emily Schaefer, Danielle Strassburg and
Emily Tessmer.
Glencoe VFW Post 5102: $500, Holly Brelje and Derek VonBerge.
New Auburn VFW Auxiliary: $200, Holly Brelje.
New Auburn VFW Post 7266: $500, Claire Becker.
Sanken-Hatz scholarship: $1,000, Claire Becker, Heidi Ide, Mandy
Schlauderaff, Michaela Schuft, Rachel Schuth and Ashley Wieseler.
Caty Delwiche Memorial scholarship: $500, Jacob Burr and Kaylee Kruschke;
$1,000, Tony Mizuhata.
Hamburg Lions: $500, Wyatt Smith.
NU-Telecom scholarship: $500, Tanner Schafer.
Silver Lake Sportsman’s Club: $500, Joseph Lucas.
Homekeepers International: $500, Jennessa Klatt.
Chartwells Dining scholarship: $500, Holly Brelje and Heidi Ide.
MidCountry Bank: $500, Abby Ruschmeyer.
Mileka Hall Memorial scholarship: Tanner Schafer and Jaclyn Stifter.
New Auburn Fire Dept.: $1,000, Claire Becker.
Ted Damask scholarship: $200, Alyssa Beneke.
Caitlin Miller, President
Rachel Schuth, Vice President
Abby Ruschmeyer, Secretary
Jaclyn Stifter,Treasurer
Top of Class of 2012
Rachel Schuth
Valedictorian
Morgan Petersen
Salutatorian
Class Motto:
“A journey begins
not with the
first step,
but with
the desire
to go where
you have
never gone.”
Class Flower:
Purple Tipped
White Rose
Class Colors:
Black, Silver
and Purple
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 3
Insurance, Inc.
142 Fourth Avenue North, P.O. Box 160 • Brownton
Phone: (320) 328-5716 • Fax (320) 328-5736
e-mail: hpins@embarqmail.com
H
P
The Moment
You’ve Been
Waiting For
Has Arrived
Congratulations,
Class of 2012!
Nice going, Grads. You’ve
worked hard for this. We
admire your successes, and
look forward to watching
your future endeavors take
off and hit the heights.
Good luck!
Gerry’s Vision Shoppe
1234 Greeley, Glencoe
320-864-6111
A Note of
Congratulations
to the graduating class of 2012.
Hats off to you for your
hard work and this fine accomplishment.
K & K Storage,LLC
512 Lake Ave N., Silver Lake
320-327-0123
The time is ripe to say congratulations and
extend our very best wishes for the future.
Keep up the great work, and you’ll
continue to reap the fruits of your labor.
Good Luck, Graduates!
Ron Shimanski
MN House Representative, Dist. 18A
rep.ron.shimanski@house.mn
shoot for the
STARS
Your diploma is your
ticket to a bright future.
May it take you far!
Happy Graduation
Silver Lake
Knights of Columbus
PO Box 93, Silver Lake
Peter Anderson
Thomas and Mary
Anderson
Glencoe
Ridgewater Community
College-Hutchinson
Jason Ahlfs
Brian and Annette Ahlfs
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Undecided
Ryley Anfinson
Kristen Siers
Glencoe
Robert Anfinson
Cottage Grove
Apisara Aungsutarn
Exchange student
Bangkok, Thailand
Jeffrey and Jennifer
Sullivan
Return to Thailand
Mary Arnold
Peter and Sandy Arnold
Glencoe
UW-River Falls
Elementary education
Bryce Bahrke
Dave and Julie Bahrke
New Auburn
National Guard
Alessandro Barducci
Foreign exhange
student staying with
Rhonda Buerkle and
Samuel Foss
Glencoe
Brooke Ballman
Brian and Karen
Ballman
Glencoe
Rasmussen College
Bloomington
Healthcare management
Jonathan Barrera
Gustavo Duenas
and Leticia Villalobos
Glencoe
Jason Ahlfs
Peter Anderson Ryley Anfinson
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 4
Brownton Co-op Ag Center
328-5211 or 328-5502 (Grain Division)
Congratulations
2012 Graduates!
Congratulations
2012 Graduates!
Your graduation day is here – kick up your heels and celebrate!
Congratulations and best wishes for a bright and happy future.
Happy Hour Inn
Across from the Courthouse, Glencoe • 864-4412
Congrats, Grads!
2012
Special congrats to
Sasha
Ruble
Alyssa
Beneke
CONGRATULATIONS and BEST WISHES
to the hardworking young men and women of our 2012 graduating class.
Joe Kaczmarek, Silver Lake, MN
701 Highway 7, (320) 327-2516 • 412 Main Street W., (320) 327-2445
We provide
the following
services:
• All Major & Minor Repairs
• Oil Changes
• 2 & 4 Wheel Alignments
• Air Conditioning
• Transmission Flushes &
Services
• Cooper Tires
• Tune-ups
• Brakes
To the graduates of 2012, go our
very best wishes for health,
happiness and success both
today and in the future.
You’ve made us proud!
Silver Lake
Sportsmen’s Club
327-2271
Congratulations!
Alyssa Beneke
John and Monica
Beneke
Glencoe
Winona State University
Movement science
Claire Becker
Michelle Rischmiller
Jeff Becker
New Auburn
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Biological sciences
Taylor Best
Kevin Best
Shannon Best
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson then to
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Flight nurse
Akicita Blacklance
Chelsea Johnson
Glencoe
Kristen Bieganek
Joel and Cheryl
Bieganek
Silver Lake
Ridgewater College
Grant Boyer
Michael and Ann Boyer
Silver Lake
Ridgewater College
Computer technician
Trevor Brelje
Steve and Karen Brelje
Glencoe
Minneapolis Business
College
Accounting
Holly Brelje
Jon and Cheryl Templin
Michael Jackson
Glencoe
St. Catherines
University
Radiography
Trevor Breyer
Tim and Julie Breyer
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Nondestructive metal
testing
Kristen Bieganek
Nolan Brinkman
Haley Dalbec
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 5
Congratulations, Graduates!
For Future Party Needs – See Dubbs
Party Rooms Available
Catered Meals • On or Off Site
OPEN @ 3 P.M. MON.-SAT.
www.dubbsgrillandbar.com
864-3062
702 10
th
St. E, Glencoe
A New Beginning
As you celebrate your graduation, a bright future awaits. May all of your hopes and
dreams come true as you take the next step toward new and exciting achievements.
Congratulations and good luck to the Class of 2012.
www.gauerchiropractic.com
Dr. Scott Gauer • Dr. Robert Brown
1706 E. 10th St., Glencoe
320-864-3196
We’d like to congratulate you
and wish you the best of luck on
the road ahead. May good health
and good fortune follow you
every step of the way!
TRIPLE “K”
MASONRY
7975 Tagus Ave., Brownton
320-328-4063
Cell: 320-779-0546
Klark Katzenmeyer
320-864-6823 • Fax: 320-864-6832
1121 Elliott Ave. • Glencoe
C O N G R AT U L AT I O N S
Class of 2012
You have come so far already, yet you have
so much more to look forward to. Way to go
grads, and good luck in all you do.
Special congrats to Mitchell Drong
Jacob Burr
Byron and Stacie Burr
Glencoe
St. John’s University
Collegeville
Environmental studies
with Spanish minor
Nolan Brinkman
Daniel Brinkman
Norwood Young
America
Megan Kaduce
St. Peter
Shannon Cline
Lawson and Mary Cline
Glencoe
Southwest Minnesota
State University
Marshall
Special education/
elementary education
Jonathan Cortez
Catherine Cortez
and Jameel Williams
New Auburn
Ian Coates
Randee and Veronica
Coates
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson two years
then Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Law enforcement
Haley Dalbec
Douglas and Britt
Dalbec
Silver Lake
Nathan Donnay
John and Connie
Donnay
Glencoe
University of Wisconsin
River Falls
Levi Davis
Dave and Sally Davis
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Eric Dostal
Ed and Kari Dostal
Glencoe
Truck driving
Nathan Donnay
Mitchell Drong
Marina Frestedt-
Latourelle
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 6
Al’s Auto Sales Inc.
Glencoe • 9522 State Hwy. 22
320-864-6897
www.alsautosales.com
IT’S YOUR WORLD,
GRAD!
We’ve always known you were a stellar student.
Now, go out there and show the world what you
have to offer! We’re so proud of your many
achievements here at home. We hope you know
that you can always count on our support.
Matthew Kaczmarek
320-510-1566 • kaczland@gmail.com
WAY TO GO!
You’ve worked hard, and now it’s your turn to celebrate.
CONGRATULATIONS, GRADUATES!
Special congrats to
Zach Kaczmarek
Mathews Drainage & Excavating, Inc.
Bob Mathews, Owner
320-864-6060
Special congratulations to
Katie Mathews
Today you’ve completed the first step
toward your future goals.
Congratulations, graduate,
and best of luck to you!
Follow Your
DREAMS
City of Silver Lake
— Friendly small-town atmosphere —
www.cityofsilverlake.org
Way
to go
Class
of
2012!
Grandma’s Closet
COSTUME & PROP RENTAL
Joan Paulson
22202 Lace Ave., Silver Lake
320-327-2800
Matthew Fillbrandt
Dave and Lori
Fillbrandt
Glencoe
Mitchell Drong
Thomas and Sarah
Drong
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Work: Seneca for
summer
Jacob Frauendienst
Tim and May
Frauendienst
Gaylord
John Friberg
Paul and Melissa
Friberg
Glencoe
University of
Minnesota-Duluth
Microbiology and
chemistry
Work: Burger King
Marina
Frestedt-Latourelle
Brenda Latourelle
Glencoe
Jamie Gilderhus
Steve and Sandy
Gilderhus
Brownton
St. Cloud State
University
Teacher
Randi Green Samantha Graupmann
Ed and Cindy Patnaude
Scott and Kari
Graupmann
Glencoe
Southwest Minnesota
State University
Marshall
Business or social work
Annika Grochow
Brian and Irene
Grochow
New Auburn
Minnesota School
of Business
John Friberg
Samantha Graupmann Abby Heil
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 7
Here’s to all the young men and women who have
worked so hard towards commencement day.
And special congratulations to our own graduates:
Ryley
Anfinson
Kristen
Bieganek
Nolan
Brinkman
Ian
Coates
John
Friberg
Matthew
Mayer
Baylee
Robinson
Galen
Schnabel
BURGER KING
2200 10th Street East, Glencoe
Tucker
Ingenthron
Hennepin & 10th St.,
Glencoe • 864-4211
2
0
1
2
SOAR HIGH!
We commend all of our local graduates
for their hard work and commitment.
May you continue to reach for the stars!
Special
congrats to
Mandy
Schlauderaff
Great Job, Graduates!
Hite Hardware & Paint
740 11th St., Glencoe 864-3713 • Greg & Barb Hite, Owners
Congratulations and best wishes for
your continued success.
Wishing a special
congrats to
Claire Becker
Cassandra Helmbrecht
William and Bridget
Helmbrecht
Silver Lake
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Abby Heil
Charles Heil
Stewart
Kathy Heil
Silver Lake
Luke Henderson
Matt and Jill Henderson
Silver Lake
U.S. Marine Corps
Amanda Holzheu
Perry and Kelly Miguel
Glencoe
Allyson Hlavka
William and Diane
Hlavka
Silver Lake
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Nursing
Tanica Hutchins
Michael Hutchins
Glencoe
Michael Ide
Nathan Ide, Tina Tait
Lester Prairie
University of
North Dakota
Grand Forks, N.D.
Air traffic controller
Heidi Ide
Scott and Kari
Graupmann
Todd and Jen Ide
Plato
Gustavus Adolphus
College-St. Peter
Pre-med biology
Phillip Ide
Natha Ide, Tina Tait
Lester Prairie
Hawkeye Community
College
Waterloo, Iowa
Allyson Hlavka
Amanda Holzheu
Heidi Ide
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 8
Glencoe Co-op Assn.
Mueller Sales & Service
330 E. 10
th
St., Glencoe • 864-5561
On your graduation day, we’d like to congratulate you and
wish you good luck as you embark upon new and exciting
endeavors. May good fortune and good health be yours as
you continue to achieve great things!
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL
2012 GRADUATES!
Especially
Bump’s employees
Hwy. 212 E., Glencoe
320-864-6038
Trevor
Brelje
Collin
Scott
Kaitlyn
Ische
1878
Graduation,
your time to shine
At graduation, we salute the Class of 2012 for their many
accomplishments in academics, athletics and life. We’ve watched
you grow over the years, and we couldn’t be more proud of the fine young
men and women you’ve become today.
1106 Hennepin Ave., Glencoe • 320-864-4414
Special congrats to
Kayla Nemec
ATM now available • 24/7 Telephone Banking – (320) 395-8300
www.fcbsilverlake.com
"1-"$&"/%1&01-&:06,/08
Quality Financial Products · Friendly, Local Service · Convenient Location · Great People
$POHSBUVMBUJPOT
(SBEVBUFT
Member FDIC
Kaitlyn Ische
Mark and Kathy Ische
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Nursing
Tucker Ingenthron
Kris and Collette
Ingenthron
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Army National Guard
Lindsey Jacques
Jason and Dawn
Jacques
Glencoe
Alexandria Technical
and Community College
Paralegal
Dylan Jenkins
Tim and Michaelee
Jenkins
Glencoe
University of Minnesota
Duluth
Sports medicine
Nicholas Jaskowiak
Julie Jaskowiak
Doug Jaskowiak
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Anesthesiologist
Jacob Jenson
Jeff and ReNae Jenson
Glencoe
Le Cordon Bleu
Taylor Kinzler
Michael and Peggy
Kinzler
Glencoe
South Dakota State
University, Brookings
Pharmacy
Zachary Kaczmarek
Darrell and Rhonda
Kazmarek
Silver Lake
UW-River Falls
Computer science
Lance Kjenstad
Jennifer Strei
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University-Moorhead
Michael & Phillip Ide
Kaitlyn Ische
Tucker
Ingenthron
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 9
Temple Service Center
628 E. 11th St., Downtown Glencoe • 864-4317 • 864-7677
CLASS OF 2012
Congratulations
The future looks bright. You’re about to begin a
new chapter in life, and the story is yours to write.
Special
congrats
to
Annika Grochow Tanner Schafer Kayla Nemec Callee Sell
Priority 1 Metrowest Realty
806 10
th
St. • Suite 101, Glencoe • 320-864-4877
Seize the day, and hold
tight to your dreams.
Good luck, graduates!
The Sky’s The Limit
Special congratulation to Derek Weber!
AS YOU MAKE THE NEXT STEP...
please know we’re behind you all the way.
May you make the world a better place!
Sumter Mutual Insurance Company
~
SINCE 1879
~
117 W. Main St., P.O. Box 269, Silver Lake, MN
320-327-2887
Special congrats to
Zachary Kaczmarek!
Your hard work has paid off, and we
wish you much success as you make
the next step with your diploma in
hand. We’re proud of you, graduates.
Congratulations, Class of 2012!
Education Is
Your Key
to Success
Kevin Post Insurance
320-864-3943
www.KevinPostAgency.com
1132 Hennepin Ave. N., Glencoe
QUILTING
c o r n e r
SILVER LAKE, MN
327-2278 or 320-420-0935
Lisa Thompson, Owner
Congrats,
Grads!
Special
congratulations to
Mitchell
Thompson
T
h
e
Carmen Koralewski
Kevin and Linette
Koralewski
Glencoe
Iowa State University
Ames, Iowa
Aerospace engineering
and architecture
Jennessa Klatt
Jim and Karen Klatt
Silver Lake
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Nursing
Kaylee Kruschke
Chris and Lynette
Kruschke
Glencoe
University of Minnesota
Duluth
Chemical engineering
Hunter Lemke
Noel and Amy Lemke
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
History
Kristina Kunkel
Larry and Donna
Kunkel
Glencoe
University of
Minnesota
Duluth
Jordan Lindeman
Todd and Lisa
Lindeman
Brownton
Bemidji State University
Social work
Brianna Lowden
Maureen Lowden
Steve Lowden
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Biological sciences
Connor Longhenry
Tom and Cindy
Longhenry
Glencoe
University of St. Thomas
St. Paul
Engineering
Joseph Lucas
Mark and Michelle
Lucas
South Dakota State
University, Brookings
Wildlife and
fisheries science
Jennessa Klatt
Lindsey Jacques
Dylan Jenkins
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 10
1120 DeSoto Ave. • Glencoe, MN • 320-864-5103 air
The decisions you make now will
lay the groundwork for your
future, and we think you’re
off to a great start.
Congratulations
Graduates!
Special
congrats to
Ronni
Mullenbach
Congratulations to the
Class of 2012 on this tremendous achievement!
And good luck in everything you do.
1320 Pryor Ave.,
Glencoe • 320-864-6222
575 Jefferson St.,
Hutchinson • 320-234-9690
324 Railroad St. W,
Norwood • 952-467-3787
Congratulations; you’ve succeeded with flying colors!
May your education take you to new heights of success
as you soar toward your goals.
Silver Lake American Legion
Post 141
Here’s to a Bright Future
Congratulations graduates, on all of your achieve-
ments so far. We wish you luck on your achieve-
ments yet to come. You have made us proud!
864-6106 • 2915 10th St. E, Glencoe
Melissa Mallak
David and Christine
Mallak
Glencoe
Dustin Luhmann
Kurt and Shirley
Luhmann
Silver Lake
Gustavus Adolphus
College, St. Peter
Math education
Joanna Martinez
Richardo and Maria
Martinez
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Nursing
Katie Mathews
Kevin and Tammy
Mathews
Glencoe
South Dakota State
University-Brookings
Nursing
Martin Martinez
Martin and Norma
Martinez
Glencoe
St. Cloud State
University
Athletic training
Matthew Mayer
Paul Mayer
Julie Painter
Glencoe
Caitlin Miller
Greg and Michele Miller
Plato
Concordia College
Moorhead
Healthcare
administration
Sandra Mejia
Ofelia Guereca
Juan Mejia
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Medical assistant
Tony Mizuhata
Pam Mizuhata
Mike Mizuhata
Glencoe
Winona State University
Kaylee Kruschke
Hunter
Lemke
Connor Longhenry
Joanna Martinez
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 11
Graduates, we wish you all the best at graduation and in all of
your future endeavors. The road ahead may be filled with
challenges, but it will also be filled with rewards. Take every step
with a positive attitude, and stay committed to your hopes and
dreams. Hard work will get you where you want to go every time.
We know you’ll reach new heights of success in everything you do!
Seneca Foods
Corporation
101 West 8th St., Glencoe
Glencoe
606 East 11th St.
320-864-3161
Whether you’re continuing your education or embarking on
a new career, we wish you much luck and success.
Congratulations
to our Upstanding Graduates
Special congratulations to
Brook Ballman
Your community full-service eye care facility
Call 320-864-2020
1201 Greeley Ave N
th
#3
GRADS
Congrats
You can be proud of all that you have accomplished.
You have much to look forward to in the coming years.
We’d like to wish you luck in all that you aspire to accomplish!
Dale’s Appliance &
Refrigeration, Inc.
Dale Klaustermeier
6978 190th St., Lester Prairie
(320) 395-2719
Congratulations,
CLASS OF 2012! Let us help you with
your next project
Everything from A to Z
CONSTRUCTION
• New Homes & Additions
• Remodeling & Design
• Excavation & Sewer Repair
• Masonry & Concrete
• Central Vacs & Roofing
Residential & Commercial
Reliability • Durability • Value
www.rdvcompanies.com
Call Ryan at 320-864-4243
CONGRATS,GRADS!
Francisco Moran Luna
Alicia Luna
Juan Garcia Calva
Glencoe
Globe University
Minnesota School of
Business-Shakopee
Daniel Momanyi
Peter and Grace
Momanyi
Glencoe
Atten university in
Minneapolis
Film and video
production
Ronni Mullenbach
Jeff and Linda
Mullenbach
Glencoe
Online Business
Dylan Nelson
Tom and DeeDee
McCalla
New Auburn
Ridgewater College
Willmar
Anna Navratil
Jim and Dianne
Navratil
Silver Lake
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Nursing
Kayla Nemec
Brian Nemec
Stacy Nemec
Silver Lake
University of Minnesota
Twin Cities
Alexandra Nowak
Linda Nowak
Gerald Nowak
Glencoe
Rosa Nieman
Anne Nieman
Ricardo Limon
Glencoe
Work: Coborn’s
Julia Nyström
Dean and Lynn Exsted
Glencoe
Melissa Mallak
Katie Mathews
Martin Martinez
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 12
Jonathan Barrera
Joseph Lucas
Ronni Mullenbach
Rosa Nieman Callee Sell
Tony Mizuhata Caitlin Miller
Zakhary Oelfke
Trevor Brelje
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 13
Grant Boyer
Shannon Cline
Trevor Stradtman
Taylor Best
Taylor Kinzler
Julia Nyström
Jacob Burr
Marshall Tromborg
Mandy Schlauderaff
Jacob Jenson
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 14
Nicholas Jaskowiak
Zachary Kaczmarek
Tanner Schafer
Annika Grochow
Adam Prehn
Randi Green
Tyler Raduenz
Abby Ruschmeyer
Brianna Tesch
Ashley Wieseler
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 15
Derek Weber
Baylee Robinson
Anthony Rousch
Jordan Lindeman Claire Becker
Galen Schnabel Leah Pinske
Kayla Nemec
Brianna Lowden
Holly Brelje
Rachel Schuth
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 16
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 17
Congratulations on your achievement!
As you prepare for your next step, let us guide your way.
Investment
Management
*
We provide guidance in choosing
investments tailored to your
individual situation and financial
goals followed by repeated
monitoring and apporopriate
changes over time.
Retirement
You tell us what you want; we will
figure out what it will take to get
there. Together we will map out an
action plan and help you make
course corrections as needed.
Education Funding
*
We help you to balance the
allocation of dollars to allow for
funding an education for yourself,
children or grandchildren, while still
preserving retirement and other
goals and dreams.
Risk
Management
Together we identify the risks that
may derail your financial plan and
use insurance or other strategies to
minimize those risks.
Business Planning
Formal method of considering
business formation and strategies
related to the growth, development
or optimization of an enterprise,
organization or business.
Cash Flow & Debt
Let us help you simplify how you
track money coming in and money
going out in order to find out how
to accomplish future goals.
Life Events
Whether the event is a marriage,
inheritance, a major purchase, or
a challenge such as illness, family
need or divorce-we can help you
handle these changes through
careful planning.
Legacy
We work together to create
a plan that allows for the
efficient transfer of assets and
property to the intended
recipients in a fair and
flexible manner.
Glencoe Norwood Arlington
320-864-6166 952-467-2407 507-964-5868
John Schad Kevin Lindstrand Tim Schuth
Chip Anderson Mona Platt
*Securities offered through H.D. Vest Investment Services
SM
, Member: SIPC, Advisory services are offered through H.D. Vest Advisory Services
SM
, 6333 North State Hwy 161,
Fourth Floor - Irving, Texas 75038 – (972) 870-6000. Schad, Lindstrand & Schuth, Ltd., is not a registered broker/dealer or independent investment advisory firm.
www.slscpa.com
GLENCOE, MN
320-864-5181
www.harpelbrothers.com
Congratulations to our distinguished graduates. You’ve worked hard over the years,
and we are very proud of your accomplishment here today. Now a bright future
awaits you, and there are no limits to the success you can achieve. We wish each of
you the best of luck as you pursue exciting new challenges and goals after graduation.
Good luck, graduates!
Before you head
out on your own
check out the sales ads in our classifieds
section for all your dorm room needs.
2012 Graduates, bring in your diploma
& receive $3 OFF a classified ad.
The McLeod County
Chronicle
716 E. 10th St., Glencoe
320-864-5518 • GlencoeNews.com
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 18
Upon your graduation, hold your memories in one hand,
but leave the other open...for your life is just beginning,
and the world that awaits you is endless.
Wishing you many more successes in the future. Congratulations graduates!
SECURITY
Bank & Trust Co.
Member F.D.I.C.
Corporate Office 864-3107
Downtown Glencoe 864-3171
Brownton 328-5222
New Auburn 864-6470
Plato 238-2208
www.security-banks.com
It’s Your Day
Congratulations and best wishes
to all the 2012 graduates!
Celebrate, and enjoy yourself. You’ve earned it!
1400 W. 13th St., Glencoe
www.miller-mfg.com
Special congrats to:
CLAIRE BECKER
TREVOR BRELJE
ABBY RUSCHMEYER
MANDY SCHLAUDERAFF
WYATT SMITH
ASHLEY WIESLER
Oak Leaf Park,
200 Desoto Ave. S., Glencoe
Director’s Line: 320-864-2959
Info: 320-864-1992
The Glencoe Parks Department and
Glencoe Aquatic Center congratulate the
Class of 2012
Hwy. 212, 3105 E 10th St., Glencoe
320-864-4304
GRADUATES!
Way To Go Way To Go
Good luck in all you set out to do!
729 10
th
Street E.,Glencoe, MN 55336
320-864-3518
Congratulations
Diane Otto Zakhary Oelfke
Kim Oelfke and
Dean Oelfke
Glencoe
South Dakota State
University, Brookings
Wildlife and
fisheries
Susana Padilla
Manuel and Norma
Fernandez
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Medical
Work: GRHS long-term
care facility
Morgan Petersen
Bryan and Krista
Petersen
Norwood Young
America
Northwestern College
St. Paul
Biology major,
music/Bible minors
Brianna Parpart
Kenny and Annette
Parpart
College
Pharmacy
Leah Pinske
Todd and Jenny Pinske
Plato
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
English/writing
and publishing
Work: Coborn’s
Jesse Pool
Kim Dobson
Jeffrey Pool
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Nursing or ultrasound
technology
Tyler Pollmann
Mark and Holly
Pollmann
Glencoe
St. Cloud State
University
Computer science
Miranda Posusta
Ralph and Ramona
Posusta
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson then to
Anoka Technical College
Surgical technology
Tyler Pollmann
Sandra Mejia Anna Navratil
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 19
Congratulations on a stellar achievement, grad! You’ve shown you’re a shining
star, so don’t be afraid to reach high and make all of your dreams come true.
IT’S YOUR DAY TO SHINE! IT’S YOUR DAY TO SHINE!
Special congrats to
Dylan
Jenkins
RE/MAX Homes
1930 E. 10th St., Glencoe
“Your Full-Service Real Estate One-Stop Shop” – 24/7
Each office independently owned and operated.
864-6870
Tim & Michaelee Jenkins
www.teamjenkins.net
RESIDENTIAL • NEW CONSTRUCTION • COMMERCIAL • FARMS
You’re a graduate now,
and your future is in your own
hands. Whether you’re setting out to
pursue a college education or embark
on a new career, we wish you much
luck in all of your future endeavors.
Keep up the good work, graduate!
Gavin, Winters, Twiss,
Thiemann & Long, LTD.
Lawyers – 1017 Hennepin Ave. N, Glencoe 864-5142
Congratulations Class of 2012
You have achieved something great, and have many great achievements
to look forward to. We would like to wish you luck on reaching all of the
goals you set for yourself in the future.
Young America Mutual Insurance Co.
615 13th St. W., Glencoe
Hats Off to the Graduates
Congratulations on this fine achievement.
rofessional
nsurance
roviders
Glencoe • 320-864-5581
Congratulations
Graduates!
4561 Hwy 212, Glencoe
800-558-3759
Tyler Raduenz
Allen and Becky
Raduenz
Glencoe
St. Cloud State
University
Undecided
Adam Prehn
Dave and Dawn Prehn
Plato
Undecided
Ashley Rae
Scott and Rayne Rae
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Derek Rosenwald
Bill and Kay
Rosenwald
Glencoe
Alexandria Technical
College
Marine and small
engine mechanics
Baylee Robinson
Tracy and Alice
Robinson
Minesota School
of Business
Shakopee
Anthony Roush
Gene and Leah Roush
Glencoe
Alexandria Technical
College
Marine and small
engine mechanics
Alexander Rued
Timothy and Daphny
Rued
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Web design
Sasha Ruble
Shelley Stockmann
Kenny Ruble
Plato
Normandale
Community College
Abby Ruschmeyer
Brian and Kristi
Ruschmeyer
Glencoe
Winona State University
Elementary education
Sasha Ruble
Ashley Rae
Derek Rosenwald
Miranda Posusta
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 20
Congratulations class of 2012!
May today be the first of many proud achievements
for you. We wish you all the best as you embark on a
bright and exciting future.
Stritesky Trucking
Silver Lake
Owner, Kyle Wawrzyniak
320-212-9265
Family owned since 1946.
Special
congrats to
Jackie
Stifter!
“Be amazing. Be bold. Be a hero. Be wise.
Be healthy. Be grateful. Be you.”
— Author Unknown
Best wishes, graduates.
Anderson Insurance
& Financial Services, Inc.
Larry Anderson, Agent
806 10th St., Suite 102, Glencoe
(320) 864-5515
C
o
ngratula
tio
n
s
G
r
a
d
uates!
C
o
ngratula
tio
n
s
G
r
a
d
uates!
Y
O
U
M
A
D
E
I
T
!
Way to go, grads!
Now, you’re one step
closer to your
dreams.We wish you
every happiness.
& Rent-It-Center
Glencoe • 320-864-6335
Dobrava Brothers
PLUMBING AND HEATING
Bertha’s Edible Art
Cakes Made To Order For All Occasions
–––––––––––––––
Give me a call to place your order, Bertha Ide 320-395-2395
Congratulations
Michael
&
Phillip
Love, your grandparents
Daniel Sanchez
Amy Sjogren
Tracy Sanchez
Glencoe
Navy
Oscar Salinas
Oscar and Martha
Salinas
Glencoe
South Central College
Civil engineering
technology
Mitchell Sanchez
Michael and JaNell
Sanchez
University of Minnesota
Duluth
Tanner Schafer
Yancy and Holli Schafer
Glencoe
St. John’s University
Collegeville
Emily Schaefer
Bryan and Lilli
Schaefer
St. Catherines
University
Biology/pre-med
Samantha Schilling
Randy and Patricia
Schilling
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Veterinarian
Work: GRHS long-term
care; Haukos Brothers
Galen Schnabel
Terri and Shiloh
Schnabel
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
General education
Mandy Schlauderaff
Dale and Lois
Schlauderaff
Glencoe
Gustavus Adolphus
St. Peter
Biology/pre-med
Michaela Schuft
Jerome and Denise
Schuft
Green Isle
Winona State University
Physical therapy
Michaela Schuft
Mitchell Sanchez Samantha Schilling
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 21
GRADUATES!
Congratulations,
We are very proud of your many
accomplishments and look forward to all
those yet to come. Good luck in all the
future has in store for you!
Silver Lake Lions Club
PO Box 451, Silver Lake
We would love to have you visit a meeting on the 3rd Thursday of
the month at the Silver Lake Legion Club rooms.
Enjoy a free meal on us and see if you would like to join!
You did it!
Congratulations,
Class of 2012.
W
OOHOO!
WOOHOO!
WOOHOO!
Dr. Nicholas Johnson, D.C
320-864-6249
920 10th St. E, Glencoe
www.purelifeglencoe.com
Special
congrats to
Jackie Stifter
2012
You’re an outstanding group, with a
winning attitude that’s sure to carry
you far. Our best wishes to you all!
Contemporary Dental
Shawn D. Knorr, DDS • Merrill D. Nelson, DDS
1015 Greeley Ave. • 320-864-3129
Dunbar Dental Clinic
William J. Dunbar, DDS • Jalissa J. Kruckman, DDS
1126 Ives Ave. N. • 320-864-3215
Thomas A. Schoeneberger, DDS
1010 Greeley Ave. • 320-864-5128
www.schoenebergerdental.com
Nemec Concrete, LLC
Brian Nemec • Silver Lake
320-327-2564
Kayla
Nemec
Congrats!
The diploma you’ve
worked so hard for
is in your hands,
and so is
your future.
Keep up the great
work, graduates!
Roger Schultz, ACMT
923 12th St. E, Glencoe
320-779-1402
Massage/Bodywork
Collin Scott
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Engineering
Rachel Schuth
Ron and Sue Schuth
Plato
Gustavus Adolphus
St. Peter
Biology
Callee Sell
Dave and Jodi Sell
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
General courses
for radiology
Jaclyn Stifter
Keith and Nina Stifter
Silver Lake
North Dakota State
University, Fargo
Social science
education
Wyatt Smith
Dale and Lisa Smith
Hamburg
University of
Minnesota-Twin
Cities
Veterinary medicine
Trevor Stradtmann
Lance Stradtmann
Sue Stradtmann
Alexandria Technical
and Community College
Diesel mechanics
Casey Style
Dave and Lisa Style
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Willmar
Danielle Strassburg
Cory and Brenda
Garoutte
Glencoe
Winona State University
Undecided
Thea Svendgaard
Foreign exchange
student from Norway
Kevin and Kari Becker
host family
Glencoe
Return to Norway
and finish school
Danielle Strassburg
Casey Style Wyatt Smith
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 22
You worked hard, and proved you can succeed.
Now it’s on to bigger and better things.
Best wishes for every success and happiness
in your future endeavors, and keep up the good work!
The world is yours for the taking, graduates!
Jerry Scharpe Ltd.
Certified Public Accountant
712 13th St., Glencoe, MN 320-864-5380
Dear Graduates: The future is yours to
write. We hope it’s noteworthy!
With sincere best wishes,
Glencoe Post 5102
Veterans of Foreign Wars
923 Chandler Ave • 320-864-5992
Open Mon.-Fri. 4-12 and Sat. 10 a.m.-Midnight
Special
congratulations to
Hunter Lemke
Gruenhagen Insurance and
Financial Service
AFull-Service Agency
624 E. 13th St., Glencoe
320-864-5903
You’ve finished school, but that’s just the beginning.
Here’s to a bright future, graduates!
Good luck Class of 2012!
Congrats, Grads!
Hunter Lemke Brianna Lowden Kristina Kunkel
Dairy Queen
227 10th St., Glencoe
320-864-3804
Way to go,
graduates!
You’re on your
way now, and
the future looks
very bright in-
deed! Special
congrats to:
Emily Tessmer
Louie and Barb
Tessmer
University of Minnesota
Twin Cities
Food science
Brianna Tesch
Scott and Tanya Tesch
Lester Prairie
Ridgwater College
Certified nursing
assistant
Darin Thammavongsa
Phavahn and Lizhu
Thammavongsa
Glencoe
Mitchell Thompson
DeNeil and Lisa
Thompson
Silver Lake
Ridgewater College
Willmar
Welding, NDT
Vincent Thomas
Amy Thomas
Glencoe
General management
training
Work: McDonald’s
at Norwood Young
America
Paul Thorson
Paula Lussier
Glencoe
Marshall Tromborg
Craig and Lynn
Tromborg
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Undecided
Military: Minnesota
Army Narional Guard
James Trnka
Brad Trnka
Joyce Compart
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Daniel Vega
Amber Vega
Rick Hanson
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Undecided
Vincent Thomas
Mitchell Thompson
Emily Tessmer
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2012, page 23
Want extra copies of the
2012 GSL Graduation
Special Issue?
Stop in to our office at
716 E. 10th St., Glencoe,
and you can purchase
an additional copy for only $1
The McLeod County
Chronicle
www.glencoenews.com
320-864-5518
Nolan
Brinkman
GSL
Samantha
Schilling
GSL
Morgan
Goldschmidt
New Century
High School
Katie
Mathews
GSL
Susana
Padilla
GSL
Alicia
Kuhlmann
Blue Sky
Online
Charter
Cody
Lieske
Mayer
Lutheran
Alexandra
Perlich
Waconia
Congrats, Graduates!
We know you have many more accomplishments ahead of you.
We wish you all good luck and much happiness.
Derek Weber
Scott and Lisa Weber
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
History
Derek VonBerge
Warren and Cathy
VonBerge
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Ashley Wieseler
DWayne and Mary Jo
Wieseler
Glencoe
University of Minnesota
Rochester
Saungwon Yoo
Foreign exchange
student
Rodney Horton and
Stacey Schuette
Plato
Jessica Wolfe
Rebecca Kelley
Todd Wolfe
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson, transfer to
Minnesota State
University-Mankato
Work: Casey’s
Kaleb Donnay
Wayne and Rhonda
Donnay
Glencoe
(Home schooled)
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
CNC
Viktoriya Tkachenko
Petr and Olga
Tkachenko
(Home schooled)
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Samantha Rudy
Mark and Deb Rudy
Glencoe
(Post-secondary option
at Perpich Center for
Arts Education)
University of Central
Missouri-Warrenburg
Musical theater major
Communications minor
Derek VonBerge
Samantha Rudy
Daniel Vega
Viktoriya
Tkachenko
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement June 6 & 7, 2011, page 24
Stay connected to your hometown while you’re away!
You can get a 9-month subscription for only
$
34
Visit our office, give us a call, or send us an email
to set up your subscription!
THE MCLEOD COUNTY CHRONICLE
716 E 10th St., Glencoe
Call 320-864-5518 • Email trishak@glencoenews.com
ŽŶŐƌĂƚƵůĂƟŽŶƐϮϬϭϮ'ƌĂĚƵĂƚĞƐ͕
DĂƌLJƌŶŽůĚ͊
WSLETTERS • CATALO
HEAD • ENVELOPES
RAMS • INVITATIONS
170 Shady Ridge Road
Hutchinson, MN 55350
320.587.2062
customerservice@crowriverpress.com
As you’re ready to take the next big step,
we applaud your achievement, and we’ll continue to
root for you along the way!
You made it!
You made it!
2012 Graduation
Commencement Photos
@
GlencoeNews.com!
Today you’ve earned the distinguished
honor of a graduate. We congratulate you
on this fine achievement, and wish you all
the best as you embark on new careers and
academic pursuits. As you celebrate your
graduation, take a moment to reflect back
on all the challenges you’ve
overcome through the years. Your hard
work and dedication have really
paid off, and we’re very
proud of you!
Special congratulations to:
McLeod Publishing, Inc.
The McLeod County Chronicle • Glencoe Advertiser
Arlington Enterprise • Sibley Shopper • The Galaxy
716 E. 10th St., Glencoe • 320-864-5518
www.glencoenews.com
Jason Ahlfs Max Karels,
Hutchinson
Viktoriya
Tkachenko
This document is © 2012 by admin - all rights reserved.