warning: file_exists(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/../ad_/ad_cache_.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/:/tmp/) in /var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/sites/all/modules/ad/adserve.inc on line 160.

GSL Graduation 2017

AttachmentSize
chGrad17web.pdf8.96 MB
Embedded Scribd iPaper - Requires Javascript and Flash Player
May 25, 2016, page 2
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
Program
Prelude selections.........................................................................................GSL High School Band
Mr. Peter Gepson, Director
“Adagio for Winds” Larry Daehn
Processional March ......................................................................................GSL High School Band
“Pomp and Circumstance” Sir Edward Elgar
Welcome .............................................................................Mr. Paul Sparby, High School Principal
Choir selection
“St. Elmo’s Fire” Carl Stommen, ..................................................SA Singers & Concert Choir
Accompanied by Lea Bettcher
“The Prayer” Tina Chinn (Signing by Leah Peterson) .............................. Senior Choir Members
Ms. Kay Wilson, Director
Student address
“The End of the Beginning” ..................................................................................Mark Lueders
Senior Class President
Announcement of honors and awards......................................................................Mr. Paul Sparby
High School Principal
Senior class video
Presentation of diplomas .....................................................GSL Administration and School Board
Presentation of class .............................................................Mr. Paul Lemke, Senior Class Adviser
Recessional...................................................................................................GSL High School Band
“Pomp and Circumstance” Sir Edgar Elgar
Mark Lueders, president
Madison Kalenberg, vice pres.
Jordan Doolittle, secretary
Jenna Lokensgard, treasurer
Special awards
Glencoe-Silver Lake High School hosted its annual senior award night on Sunday, May 8. Over
100 scholarships totaling about $144,000 were awarded to GSL seniors. Scholarships included:
• American Legion, Brownton: $100, Erika
Ribar.
• American Legion Post 95, Glencoe, six $500
scholarships: Kaitlyn Arthur, Shelby Clouse,
Andrew Harpel, Madison Kalenberg, Madeline
Kuehn and Stephanie Welch.
• American Legion Auxiliary Unit 95, Glencoe:
$200, Aaron Donnay.
• American Legion Post 641, Plato, five $500
scholarships: Jordan Doolittle, Madeline
Kuehn, Mitchell Pinske, Dylan Schuth and
Jacob VonBerge.
• American Legion Post 141, Silver Lake, two
$500 scholarships: Garret Novak and Trevor
Posusta.
• American Legion Auxiliary Unit 141, Silver
Lake, $300 to Jenna Lokensgard and $400 to
Kirsten Barott.
• Carmen Nelson Memorial Scholarship: $1,000
to Cortney Konen and $1,500 to Kirsten
Barott.
• Caty Delwiche Memorial Scholarship: $500 to
Ethan Wolff and $1,000 to Emily Muetzel.
• Chartwells Dining Scholarship, two $500
scholarships: Grei Butterfield and Aaron
Giesen.
• Dominion Home Health Services: $500 to Arelly De Los Santos.
• Clayton Hoese Memorial, two $500 scholarships: Mason Ahlbrecht and Mitchell Pinske.
• Janet Hoese Memorial, two $500 scholarships:
Erika Mielke and Dylan Schuth.
• Florence Allen Teaching Scholarship: $500 to
Travis Uecker.
• Form-A-Feed Scholarship: $500 to Mitchell
Kettner.
• GSL Minnesota Education, two $250 scholarships: Darrin Emery and Lilianna Mallak.
• Gladys Severtson Scholarship: $500 to Payton
Lilienthal.
• Glencoe Area Chamber of Commerce, two
$500 scholarships: Madeline Kuehn and
Mitchell Rothstein.
• Hope Masonic Lodge 42: $1,600 to Jacob
Popelka.
• Jerry Style Memorial Scholarship: $500 to
Madeline Kuehn.
• Jim Zaske Memorial Scholarship, two $750
scholarships: Alexander Romano and Kayla
Steinborn.
• Lions, Brownton, six $500 scholarships:
Camille Borchardt, Nicholas Brelje, Layne
Herrmann, Erika Mielke, Emily Muetzel and
Erika Ribar.
• Lions, Glencoe, four $1,000 scholarships: Paige
Anderson, Moriah Maunu, Alexis Stradtmann
and Stephanie Welch.
• Lions, New Auburn, $250 to Mitchell Kettner.
• Lions of Silver Lake, two $1,000 scholarships:
Jenna Lokensgard and Trevor Posusta.
• L.V. Olson Memorial Scholarship: $500 to Lilianna Mallak.
• McLeod County Corn and Soybean Growers,
three $500 scholarships: Mason Ahlbrecht,
Nicholas Brelje and Mitchell Kettner.
• Mike Popelka Memorial Scholarship: $500 to
Mitchell Kettner.
• Millie & Arnold Beneke Education Fund, Inc.:
$1,000 to Lilianna Mallak.
• New Auburn Fire Department, $750 to Kayla
Steinborn.
• Nu-Tel Scholarship: $500 to Leah Peterson.
• Plato Fire Department Scholarship, two $1,000
scholarships: Jordan Doolittle and Mitchell
Pinske; three $500 to Kirsten Barott, Seth
Schuette and Michaela Tichy.
• Rotary Strive, two $500 scholarships: Rachel
Bonderman and Alexis Stradtmann.
• Sanken-Hatz Scholarship, nine $1,000 scholarships: Paige Anderson, Layne Hermann, Madison Kalenberg, Moriah Maunu, Erika Mielke,
Emily Muetzel, Taylor Novak, Theodore Petersen and Stephanie Welch.
• Silver Lake Sportsmen’s Club: $500 to Trevor
Posusta.
• Starkey Laboratories, Inc., three $1,000 scholarships: Kirsten Barott, Emily Muetzel and
Cortney Konen.
• Stevens Seminary Foundation, nine $1,000
scholarships: Kirsten Barott, Rachel Bonderman, Layne Herrmann, Mark Lueders, Emily
Oberlin, Theodore Petersen, Mitchell Pinske,
Lindsay Wedin and Stephanie Welch; three
$1,500 scholarships: Madison Kalenberg,
Emily Muetzel and Ryley Oliver; five $6,000
scholarships: Krista Boraas, Darrin Emery,
Madeline Kuehn, Payton Lilienthal and Travis
Uecker.
• Stevens Seminary-Tews Vocational, four
$2,000 scholarships: Mason Ahl-brecht, Austin
Bernstein, Bodee Ewald, Alex Schrader and
Seth Schuette.
• Taylor Lepel Scholarship: $2,000 to Autumn
Lindback.
• Taylor Trust Scholarship, 12 $500 scholarships:
Andrew Harpel, Hannah Heuer, Katelynn
Kunkel, Taylor Novak, Thalia Otero, Alexander Romano, Michael Schaefer, Kayla Steinborn, Michaela Tichy, Jacob VonBerge, Tristian
Weber and Hannah Yurek.
• Ted Damask: $200 to Lindsay Wedin.
• Theresa (Schrupp) Voigt Memorial, two $500
scholarships: Lilianna Mallak and Michael
Schaefer.
• Troy Grack Memorial Scholarship, two $500
scholarships: Krista Boraas and Mitchell Kettner.
• VFW Post 5102, Glencoe, two $500 scholarships: Bodee Ewald and Layne Herrmann.
• VFW Post 7266, New Auburn: $250 to Erika
Mielke.
• VFW Post 7266 Auxiliary, New Auburn: $300
to Madeline Kuehn.
Class Flower:
Class Motto:
Purple Tipped
White Rose
“I may not be there yet,
but I’m closer than
I was yesterday.”
Class Colors:
Black, Silver
& Purple
-Author Unknown
Top of Class of 2016
Emily Muetzel
Ryley Oliver
Co-Valedictorians
Today you’ve earned the distinguished honor of
a graduate. We congratulate you on this fine
achievement, and wish you all the best as you
embark on new careers and academic pursuits.
Special
congratulations to:
McLeod Publishing, Inc.
The McLeod County Chronicle • Glencoe Advertiser
Arlington Enterprise • Sibley Shopper • The Galaxy
716 E. 10th St., Glencoe • 320-864-5518
www.glencoenews.com
Matthew
Dietel
Seth Schuette,
GFW
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
May 25, 2016, page 3
Follow Your
DREAMS
Israel Aguilar
Israel and Rosantina
Aguilar
Glencoe
Undecided
Daniela Acevdo
Margarita Acevedo,
Refugio Acevedo
Glencoe
Work
Mason Ahlbrecht
Mark and Lisa
Ahlbrecht
Lester Prairie
Ridgewater College,
Willmar
Agronomy/Farm
Management
Today you’ve completed the first step
toward your future goals.
Congratulations, graduates,
and best of luck to you!
City of Silver Lake
— Friendly small-town atmosphere —
www.cityofsilverlake.org
Graduates, we wish you all the best at graduation and in all of
your future endeavors. The road ahead may be filled with
challenges, but it will also be filled with rewards. Take every step
with a positive attitude, and stay committed to your hopes and
dreams. Hard work will get you where you want to go every time.
We know you’ll reach new heights of success in everything you do!
Paige Anderson
Molly and Thomas
Anderson
Glencoe
Winona State University
Nursing
Kirsten Barott
Teresa and Curt Bussler
Glencoe
South Dakota
State University,
Brookings, S.D.
Ag Communications
Kaitlyn Arthur
Tracy and Brenda
Christensen
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Hutchinson
Generals
Mitchell Beneke
Brett and Julie Beneke
Glencoe
North Dakota
State University
Accounting
Logan Arthur
Chad Arthur,
Jenny Engels
Work, College
Flora Bernal
Seneca Foods
Corporation
101 West 8th St., Glencoe
#ONGRATULATIONS
'RADUATES
Kirsten Barott
#ENTURY!VE\(UTCHINSON -.\  \  
Paige Anderson
Mason Ahlbrecht
(OURS-ONDAYn&RIDAYAMnPM
5RGENT#ARE-ONDAYn4HURSDAYAMnPMs&RIDAYAMnPMs3ATURDAYAMnPM
Kaitlyn Arthur
WWW(UTCH(EALTHCOMs%QUAL/PPORTUNITY%MPLOYER
May 25, 2016, page 4
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
2016
Congrats, Grads!
Your graduation day is here –
kick up your heels and celebrate!
Congratulations and best wishes
for a bright and happy future.
Happy Hour Inn
Across from the Courthouse,
Glencoe • 864-4412
WOOHOO!
WOOHOO!
WOOHOO!
0
2016
The time is ripe to say congratulations and
extend our very best wishes for the future.
Keep up the great work, and you’ll
continue to reap the fruits of your labor.
Good Luck, Graduates!
Shimanski Orchard
11155 200th St., Silver Lake
320-327-0112
Austin Bernstein
Dan and Annette
Bernstein
Glencoe
Minnesota West
Technical College
Substation Technician
and Power Lineman
Sarah Bolf
Dana Smith, Shane Bolf
Lester Prairie
Ridgewater College
Early Childhood
Education
Rachel Bonderman
Jeffery and Valerie
Bonderman
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University - Mankato
Photography
and Theatre Arts
Tina Bonillo
Tony Bonillo and Angela
Stessen, Tricia Bonillo
Glencoe
The Art Institute
International
Culinary Arts
Krista Boraas
Jayson and Lynn Boraas
Glencoe
Bemidji State University
Education
Camille Borchardt
Jerome and Patty
Borchardt
Brownton
Ridgewater College
Accounting
Nick Brelje
Dave and Brenda Brelje
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Farm Operation
and Management
Shelby Brelje
Curtis Brelje,
Suzie Nussbaum
Glencoe
Work
Jessica Brusven
Amber Brusven,
Rick Hanson
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Child Development
You did it!
Congratulations,
Class of 2016.
Special
congrats to
Madeline Kuehn
Dr. Nicholas Johnson, D.C
320-864-6249
920 10th St. E, Glencoe
www.purelifeglencoe.com
The Sky’s The Limit
Seize the day, and hold
tight to your dreams.
2016
Good luck, graduates!
Priority 1 Metrowest Realty
806 10th St. • Suite 101, Glencoe • 320-864-4877
You worked hard, and proved you can succeed.
Now it’s on to bigger and better things.
Best wishes for every success and happiness
in your future endeavors, and keep up the good work!
Shelby
Brelje
The world is yours for the taking, graduates!
Jerry Scharpe Ltd.
Austin
Bernstein
Krista
Borass
Certified Public Accountant
712 13th St., Glencoe, MN 320-864-5380
Sarah Bolf
Nick Brelje
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
May 25, 2016, page 5
Grads, check this out:
CONKLIN®
DISTRIBUTORS NEEDED!
Lifetime career in marketing,
management, and applying “Green”
products made in America.
shoot for the
STARS
Your diploma is your
ticket to a bright future.
May it take you far!
Full Time or Part Time
Buy Factory Direct
No Photo Available
Zachary Bulau
Kendra Williams,
Chris Bulau
Brownton
Normandale
Community College
Grei Butterfield
Minna and Anthony
Butterfield
Glencoe
University of Minnesota,
Twin Cities
Mortician
Lance Cardinal
Larry Cardinal,
Shelly Cardinal
Silver Lake
Hennepin Technical
College
Diesel Mechanics
Happy Graduation
For a free catalog, call
Ken Franke
855-238-2570 or 320-238-2370
WWW.FRANKEMARKETING.COM
Silver Lake
Knights of Columbus
PO Box 93, Silver Lake
Congratulations to the
Class of 2016 on this tremendous achievement!
And good luck in everything you do.
Anmorisa Chandler
June and Scot Chandler
Hamburg
Work
Megan Christensen
Doug Christensen,
Michele and Pat Conley
Glencoe
Ridgewater College
Childhood Education
1320 Pryor Ave.,
Glencoe • 320-864-6222
575 Jefferson St.,
Hutchinson • 320-234-9690
Shelby Clouse
Todd and Jodi Clouse
Glencoe
Southwest Minnesota
State University
Exercise Science
Congratulations,
GRADUATES!
We are very proud of your many
accomplishments and look forward to all
those yet to come. Good luck in all the
future has in store for you!
Arelly De Los Santos
Claudia and Ignacio
De Los Santos
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Nursing
Matt Dietel
Dale and Melissa
Brenhaug
New Auburn
U.S. Air Force
Silver Lake Lions Club
Aaron Donnay
James and Laura
Donnay
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Willmar
Business/Sales
Management
PO Box 451, Silver Lake
We would love to have you visit a meeting on the 3rd Thursday of
the month at the Silver Lake Legion Club rooms.
Enjoy a free meal on us and see if you would like to join!
You’re a graduate now,
and your future is in your own
hands. Whether you’re setting out to
pursue a college education or embark
on a new career, we wish you much
luck in all of your future endeavors.
Jessica Brusven
Keep up the good work, graduate!
Grei Butterfield
Megan
Christensen
Gavin, Winters,
& Long, LTD.
Shelby
Clouse
Lawyers
Aaron Donnay
– 1017 Hennepin Ave. N, Glencoe 864‑5142
May 25, 2016, page 6
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
Congratulations Class of 2016
You have achieved something great, and have many great achievements
to look forward to. We would like to wish you luck on reaching all of the
goals you set for yourself in the future.
Young America Mutual Insurance Co.
615 13th St. W., Glencoe
Congratulations; you’ve succeeded with flying colors!
May your education take you to new heights of success
as you soar toward your goals.
Silver Lake American Legion
Post 141
Kaden Donnay
Wayne and Rhonda
Donnay
Glencoe
South Central College,
North Mankato
Agribusiness
Management/Service
Kyle Dooley
Kimberly Anguiano,
Eric Anguiano
Glencoe
Normandale
Community College
Law Enforcement
Jordan Doolittle
Robert and Leslie
Doolittle
Plato
Minnesota State
University - Mankato
Exercise Science
Shane Ehrke
Sheldon and Lori Ehrke
Glencoe
University of Minnesota,
Duluth
Business
Darrin Emery
Nancy Emery
Keith Emery
Silver Lake
Concordia University,
St. Paul
English Education
Alexander Lee
Endres
Jennifer and Scott Hays
Hutchinson
University of Minnesota,
Duluth
Civil Engineering
Architecture
Bodee Ewald
Sonia and Scott Ewald
Brownton
Non-Destructive
Metal Testing
Aaron Giesen
Andrew and Teresa
Giesen
Glencoe
University of
Northwestern, St. Paul
Psychology
Kade Haflund
Leroy Haflund,
Teresa Mattson
Glencoe
Undecided
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL
2016 GRADUATES!
16
Especially Bump’s employees:
Kaitlyn Arthur
Sarah Bolf
Shelby Brelje
Carissa Bull
Andrea Nelson
Michaela Tichy
Hwy. 212 E.
Glencoe
320-864-6038
Shane
Ehrke
Darrin Emery
Bodee Ewald
Aaron Giesen
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
May 25, 2016, page 7
Congratulations,
Class of 2016!
The Moment
You’ve Been
Waiting For
Has Arrived
Andrew Cade Harpel
Eric Harpel,
Stacey Harpel
Glencoe
North Dakota
State University
Engineering
Tyler Hausladen
Tony and Carolyn
Hausladen
Glencoe
Undecided
Faith Catherine Havlik
Fonda and Mike Shuetz,
Rich Havlik
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Generals
HP
Special
congratulations to
Maddie
Kalenberg
Jacob
Popelka
Insurance, Inc.
142 Fourth Avenue North, P.O. Box 160 • Brownton
Phone: (320) 328-5716 • Fax (320) 328-5736
Bob Kreie, Agent
A Note of
2016
Tony Henkelmann
Grant Henkelmann,
Michelle Henkelmann
Glencoe
Welder
Layne Victoria
Herrmann
Cory and Vicki
Herrmann
Brownton
University of Minnesota,
Morris
Psychology (Pre-Med)
Hannah Heuer
Bruce and Dawn Heuer
Silver Lake
Southwest Minnesota
State University
Psychology
Congratulations
to the graduating class of 2016.
Hats off to you for your
hard work and this fine accomplishment.
K & K Storage
,LLC
512 Lake Ave N., Silver Lake
320-327-0123
Best Wishes On Your Graduation
Plato Woodwork “wood” like to congratulate
all area graduates on reaching this milestone.
Good luck to all the Class of 2016!
200 3rd St. SW
Plato
238-2193
Bethany Ide
Todd Ide,
Kari and Scott
Graupmann
Plato
Ridgewater College,
Willmar
Veterinary Technician
Lizbeth Juarez
Cesar Juarez,
Elizabeth Guevara
Glencoe
The Art Institute
Animation
Madison Kalenberg
Todd and Michelle
Kalenberg
Glencoe
South Dakota
State University
Nursing
It’s Your Day
Celebrate, and enjoy yourself. You’ve earned it!
Congratulations and best wishes
to all the 2016 graduates!
Kade Haflund
Tyler Hausladen
Lizbeth Juarez
1400 W. 13th St., Glencoe
www.miller-mfg.com
May 25, 2016, page 8
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
Congratulations,
CLASS OF 2016!
Dale’s Appliance &
Refrigeration, Inc.
Dale Klaustermeier
2104 E 10th St • Glencoe
320-864-2818
www.nutelecom.net
6978 190th St., Lester Prairie
(320) 395-2719
Isabel Karg
Reane Charbonneau,
Jeremy Karg
Glencoe
College
Mitchell Kettner
Mike and Kelly
Kettner
Glencoe
South Dakota State
University - Brookings
Ag Business
Jordan Kloeckl
Robert and Cynthia
Kloeckl
New Auburn
Work
Cortney Ann Konen
Todd and Shannon
Konen
Silver Lake
University of Minnesota
Twin Cities
Accounting or
Mathematics Education
Madeline Kuehn
Scott and Carla Kuehn
Plato
Luther College,
Decorah, Iowa
Mathematics
Katelynn Kunkel
Donna and Larry
Kunkel
Glencoe
South Dakota State
University - Brookings
Biology
Payton Lilienthal
Darren and Teri
Lilienthal
Plato
Crown College
Elementary Education
Autumn Lindback
Jeff and Kathy
Lindback
Green Isle
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Marketing and Design
Dash Lindeman
Todd and Lisa
Lindeman
Brownton
Work as Water Safety
Instructor, Lifeguard
Upon your graduation, hold your memories in one hand,
but leave the other open...for your life is just beginning,
and the world that awaits you is endless.
Wishing you many more successes in the future. Congratulations graduates!
SECURITY BANK & TRUST CO.
Banking . Investments . Mortgage . Trust
www.Security-Banks.com
Congratulations,
GRADUATES!
Good luck as you embark
on your future adventures.
THOMAS A. SCHOENEBERGER, DDS
1010 Greeley Ave.
320-864-5128
www.schoenebergerdental.com
DREAM
BIG.
The future belongs to you, graduate.
Remember the important values and lessons
you’ve learned here at home, and carry
them with you on your path to success. We
wish you health, happiness and prosperity
today and always. Congratulations.
Isabel
Karg
Jordan
Kloeckl
Katelynn
Kunkel
Gruenhagen Insurance and Financial Service
A Full-Service Agency
624 E. 13th St., Glencoe • 320-864-5903
Mitchell Kettner
Cortney Konen
Payton
Lilienthal
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
May 25, 2016, page 9
AIM
HIGH!
Wishing our
graduates the
height of success
and good fortune.
Way To Go
GRADUATES!
Good luck in all you set out to do!
Jenna Lokensgard
Brad and Donna
Lokensgard
Silver Lake
University of Minnesota
Twin Cities
Spanish
Anthony Lowden
Mark Lueders
Jeff and Denise Lueders
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University - Moorhead
Biology
Hwy. 212, 3105 E 10th St., Glencoe
921 12th St. E, Glencoe, MN 55336
320-864-4007
320-864-4304
Too busy for two dental visits?
We know you’re busy.
That’s why we offer CEREC® restorations. With no temporaries needed,
CEREC® is absolutely the fastest way to receive crowns and fillings. All can be
done in one visit, saving you time in your busy life.
Shawn D. Knorr, DDS
®
CEREC
Contemporary Dental
1015 Greeley Ave., Glencoe, MN • 320-864-3129
CEREC® is a registered trademark of Sirona Dental Systems.
Spencer Lund
Chris Lund,
Amanda Wrack
New Auburn
College in Mankato
Lilianna Mallak
David Mallak,
Wendy Puckett
Silver Lake
South Dakota State
University - Brookings
Instrumental Music
Education
Martin Mallak
Mark and Teresa
Mallak
Silver Lake
Truck Driver
CLASS OF 2016
2016
Ivan Martinez
Jose and Diana
Martinez
Glencoe
Work
Moriah Maunu
John Maunu,
Charity Neubarth
University of
Northwestern, St. Paul
Pre-Physician
Assistant
Allyssa Shae McCain
Carl McCain,
Andy Correll
New Auburn
Work with Family
at Horse and Hunt Club
in Jordan
agstar.com
Contact us at 866-577-1831
Congrats, Grads!
Way to go, graduates!
You’re on your way now, and
the future looks very bright
indeed!
Dash Lindeman
Spencer
Lund
Ivan
Martinez
Special congrats to:
Dairy Queen
Jenna
Lokensgard
Mark Lueders
Martin Mallak
Jessica Brusven
227 10th St., Glencoe
320-864-3804
May 25, 2016, page 10
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
Moriah Maunu
Hendric Wolf
Matthew Dietel
Anthony Lowden
Madeline Kuehn
Brady Perschau
Andrea Nelson
Tanner Rosckes
Bethany Ide
Alexis Stradtmann
Mitchell Beneke
Fabian Medina
Jay Neubarth
Andrew Harpel
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
May 25, 2016, page 11
Layne Herrmann
Tristan Weber
Lilianna Mallak
Hunter
Richardson
Madison Kalenberg
Theodore Petersen
Alfredo Peña
Sherry Wuetherich
Emily Oberlin
Chante Spotted War Bonnet
Erika Mielke
Aylin Mireles
May 25, 2016, page 12
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
2016
It’s Official.
Congratulations!
To the graduates of 2016, go our
very best wishes for health,
happiness and success both
today and in the future.
Wishing you all the best on
your graduation day and always.
You’ve made us proud!
Silver Lake
Sportsmen’s Club
327-2271
We Serve
Glencoe
Lions Club
Fabian Medina
Ciro Medina and
Maria Dolores Soto
Mota
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Dylan Melchert
Tim and Nicole
Melchert
Glencoe
Minneapolis Business
College
Medical Assistant
Erika Jordan Mielke
Jolene and
the late Bruce Mielke
Brownton
University of South
Dakota - Brookings
Pharmacy or
Pre-Nurse Practitioner
Aylin Edith Mireles
Arias
Jose and Rosalba
Mireles
Glencoe
Emily Elizabeth
Muetzel
Bruce and Amy Muetzel
Brownton
University of Minnesota,
Duluth
Computer Science
Andrea Nelson
Jerad Nelson,
Karen and Jason
Hecksel
Work
Jay Neubarth
Jayson Neubarth,
Sara Neubarth
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Brooke Noeldner
Aaron Noeldner,
Carrie Ehrke
Glencoe
Empire Beauty School,
Bloomington
Cosmetology
Garret Novak
Bob Novak,
Connie Novak
Silver Lake
University of Minnesota,
Duluth
Computer Science
Great Job, Graduates!
Congratulations and
best wishes for your
continued success.
Wishing a special congrats to
Cole Cameron &
Todd Ziegler
Hite Hardware & Paint
740 11th St., Glencoe 864-3713 • Greg & Barb Hite, Owners
CONGRATULATIONS
BEST WISHES
and
to the hardworking young men and women of our 2016 graduating class.
KAZ’S
AUTO & TRUCK REPAIR
NOT YOUR AVERAGE JOE!
Owners, Joe & Dori Kaczmarek
Silver Lake • 701 Highway 7, (320) 327-2516
We’d like to congratulate you
and wish you the best of luck on
the road ahead. May good health
and good fortune follow you
every step of the way!
TRIPLE “K”
MASONRY
7975 Tagus Ave., Brownton
Brooke
Noeldner
320-328-4063
Cell: 320-779-0546
Klark Katzenmeyer
Taylor Novak
Dylan Melchert
Garret Novak
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
May 25, 2016, page 13
CONGRATS
GRADS!
Congratulations
class of 2016!
Special congrats to
Jenna Lokensgard
May today be the first of many
proud achievements for you.
We wish you all the best as you embark on
a bright and exciting future.
Stritesky Trucking
Taylor Novak
Bob and Connie Novak
Silver Lake
University of Minnesota
Twin Cities
Kinesiology
Emily Oberlin
Barb Oberlin
Glencoe
St. Catherine’s
University
Nutrition/Dietects
or Nursing
Caroline Okholm
David and Kelley Proehl
Glencoe
High School in Denmark
Silver Lake
L&P SUPPLY
Owner, Kyle Wawrzyniak
—COMPANY—
320-212-9265
1470 South Grade Rd
Hutchinson
320-587-2332
Family owned since 1946.
C O N G R AT U L AT I O N S
Class of 2016
You have come so far already, yet you have so
much more to look forward to. Way to go
grads, and good luck in all you do.
Ryley Oliver
Rhonda Buerkle,
Joseph Oliver
Glencoe
University of Minnesota,
Duluth
Cultural
Entrepreneuership
Thalia Otero
Juanita and Jesus
Otero
Glencoe
Southwest Minnesota
State University
Creative Writing
Alexander Parker
Timothy Parker
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
(320) 864-6823
Fax: 320-864-6832
1121 Elliott Ave. • Glencoe
Onward & Upward
Wishing our Class of 2016 graduates much
success and happiness on the road ahead.
Thanks for setting the example with your hard work
and dedication. We’re very proud of you.
Congratulations!
Alfredo Alexis Peña
Luis and Elvia Peña
Glencoe
U.S. Navy
Nohemi Peña
Maria Martinez
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Brady Perschau
Brad and Gina
Perschau
Glencoe
U.S. Army
rofessional
nsurance
roviders
Glencoe
320-864-5581
AS YOU MAKE THE NEXT STEP...
please know we’re behind you all the way.
May you make the world a better place!
Congratulations 2016 graduates!
Sumter Mutual Insurance Company
Ryley Oliver
~ SINCE 1879 ~
Nohemi Peña
Caroline Okholm
Alexander Parker
117 W. Main St., P.O. Box 269
Silver Lake, MN 55381
320-327-2887
May 25, 2016, page 14
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
EDWARD
EDWARD JONES
JONES
CELEBRATES
CELEBRATES
The Graduation of
the class of 2016
The
Kirk
A Miller Financial Advisor
Graduation
of
1215 Greeley Avenue
theMNclass
of
Glencoe,
55336
320-864-4397
2011
Way to go, Grads!
For all your financial
i
d
ll
Theodore Petersen
Bryan and Kristia
Petersen
Young America
Minnesota State
University - Mankato
Exercise Science
Leah Peterson
Kevin and Lori
Peterson
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Sales and Marketing
Management
Mitchell Pinske
Melissa Pinske,
Karl Pinske
Plato
University of Minnesota,
Duluth
Business Administration
Jacob Popelka
Don and Janet Popelka
Glencoe
Concordia University
St. Paul
Undecided
Trevor Posusta
Roger and Sandy
Posusta
Silver Lake
University of Minneota
Duluth
Engineering
Trevor Potter
Amy Potter
Glencoe
Work
Quinten Wayne Proehl
David and Kelly Proehl
Glencoe
Charis Bible College
Woodland Park, Colo.
Collin Adonis Raduenz
Steve and Dana
Raduenz
Glencoe
Work
Giovanni Ramirez
Sirenia and Cesar
Ramirez
Glencoe
Undecided
Congratulations
2016 Graduates!
Dunbar Dental Clinic
William J. Dunbar, DDS • Dr. Matt Penz, DDS
1126 Ives Ave. N., Glencoe
320-864-3215
Best Wishes for a
Bright Future
Congratulations graduates, on all of your
achievements so far. We wish you luck on your
achievements yet to come. You have made us proud!
864-6106 • 2915 10th St. E, Glencoe
Congrats, Graduates!
Mitchell
Pinske
Special congratulations to
Moriah Maunu & Jay Neubarth
Trevor Posusta
Neubarth Lawn Care & Landscaping
10627 Hwy. 22, Glencoe
320-864-3296
Leah Peterson
Jacob Popelka
Trevor Potter
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
May 25, 2016, page 15
Congratulations to the
Class of 2016
Hunter Robert
Richardson
Bob and Dawn
Richardson
Southwest Minnesota
State University
Justice Administration
Bradley Rhode
Mathew and Jamie
Rhode
Glencoe
Work
Morgyn Robinson
Alice Robinson,
Tracy Robinson
Glencoe
Work, College
Erika Ribar
Jeff and Kim Ribar
Brownton
University of Minnesota
Crookston
Animal Science/
Pre-Veterinarian
Samantha Rogney
Dawn Kiecker,
Rick Rogney
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University - Mankato
Ross Horstmann • Silver Lake
320-327-2104
Cell: 320-296-6061
Way to go, grads!
YOU MADE IT!
Joshua Daniel Ramirez
Victor and Juana
Ramirez
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Willmar
Engineering
Now, you’re one step
closer to your
dreams.We wish you
every happiness.
Dobrava Brothers
PLUMBING AND HEATING
Glencoe • 320-864-6335
Get that diploma
or graduation
photo framed!
Bring this
coupon in for
$
20 off
custom framing
Custom Picture Framing
Jordan Rolf
Dan and Jill Rolf
Glencoe
Hawaii Pacific
University
Marine Biology
and
Art & Gift Gallery
P: 320.864.2931 C: 651.353.5021
718 13th St. E. • Glencoe, MN 55336
Quinten Proehl
Collin
Raduenz
The decisions you make now will
lay the groundwork for your
future, and we think you’re
off to a great start.
Congratulations
Graduates!
6
1
20
Erika
Ribar
Giovanni Ramirez
Joshua Ramirez
Samantha Rogney
1120 DeSoto Ave., Glencoe, MN
320-864-5103
Special
congrats to
Shelby
Brelje
May 25, 2016, page 16
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
Congratulations to our distinguished graduates. You’ve worked hard over the years,
and we are very proud of your accomplishments. A bright future awaits you, and there
are no limits to the success you can achieve. We wish each of you the best of luck.
Good luck,
graduates! 
Special
congrats to:
Andrew Harpel
Alex Schrader
Catherine
Mashuga, GFW
GLENCOE, MN
320-864-5181
www.harpelbrothers.com
Alex Romano
Jeff and Beth
Cummings, Chris and
Craig Romano
Glencoe
University of Minnesota,
Duluth
Biology
Tanner Rosckes
James and Tina Rosckes
Glencoe
Southwest Minnesota
State University
Business Administration
Mitchell Rothstein
Gene and Brenda
Rothstein
Glencoe
North Dakota
State University
Accounting, Finance
Michael Schaefer
Lilli and Bryan Schaefer
Glencoe
University of Minnesota
Twin Cities
Biomedical Engineering
Nathan Schmidt
Todd and Julie Schmidt
Glencoe
South Central College,
Mankato
Civil Engineering
Alex Schrader
Jeff and Michelle
Schrader
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson,
Generals
Seth Brian Schuette
Brian and Julie
Schuette
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Willmar
Electrician
Tanner Schuettpelz
Brent and Jeannie
Schuett Pelz
Hutchinson
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Machining
Dylan Schuth
Tim and Janet Schuth
Plato
University of Minnesota
Duluth
Undecided/Business
EDUCATION IS YOUR
KEY TO SUCCESS
Your hard work has paid off, and we wish you much
success as you make the next step with your diploma
in hand. We’re proud of you, graduates.
Congratulations, Class of 2016!
Special congratulations to: Travis Uecker
Kevin Post Insurance
320-864-3943
www.KevinPostAgency.com
1132 Hennepin Ave. N., Glencoe
May your graduation day
be the start of many more
successes to come.
Congratulations, and enjoy
your special day!
Special congrats to
Camille
Borchardt!
Glencoe Co-op Assn.
Mueller Sales & Service
330 E. 10th St., Glencoe • 864-5561
A New Beginning
As you celebrate your graduation, a bright future awaits. May all of your hopes and
dreams come true as you take the next step toward new and exciting achievements.
Congratulations and good luck to the Class of 2016.
Dr. Scott Gauer • Dr. Randy Johnson
www.gauerchiropractic.com
Nathan
Schmidt
Mitchell
Rothstein
1706 E. 10th St., Glencoe
320-864-3196
Alex Romano
Michael Schae
fer
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
May 25, 2016, page 17
Hats Off to You
Congratulations & good luck,
Class of 2016!
Special congrats to
Mason Ahlbrecht
Gabe Schweikert
Kenneth Schweikert
Silver Lake
Milwaukee School
of Engineering
Engineering
Shawn Seevers
Carol Seevers,
Brad Seevers
Lester Prairie
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Welding
Chante Spotted
War Bonnet
Chelsea Johnson,
Paul Spotted
War Bonnet
Haskell Indian
University
Email: cutnedgesalon@embarqmail.com
www.cuttingedgeglencoe.com
729 10th St. E., Glencoe • 320-864-3518
Congratulations Class of 2016
Thank you
student
librarians.
Best wishes
in your
college
careers.
Kayla Steinborn
Melissa Love
and Tim Steinborn
New Auburn
Southwest Minnesota
State University
Biology/Nursing
Alexis Stradtmann
Travis and Jessica
Stradtmann
Glencoe
Minnesota State
University - Mankato
Nursing/Photography
Blake Syverston
Todd and Michelle
Syverston
Silver Lake
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Stephanie Welch
Payton Lillienthal
Glencoe Public Library
320-864-3919
1107 11th St. E, Ste 207, Glencoe
Special congrats to:
Dylan Schuth
Gabe
Schweikert
Jenna Lokensgard, GSL Lilianna Mallak, GSL
Garret Novak, GSL
Alex Schrader
Kayla
Steinborn
Lily Nunvar, Hutchinson Jayce Piehl, Hutchinson
916 St. Hwy. 7, Silver Lake, MN
320-327-2500
Seth Schuette
Shawn Seevers
Blake Syverston
May 25, 2016, page 18
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
Way to go, Class of 2016!
Special
congrats to:
Samantha Rogney
’16
Anthony Lowden
Alice’s Family Hair
Grand Meadows Location
1420 Prairie Ave., Ste 1, Glencoe
320-864-4122
No Photo Available
Nicholas Richard Tabbert
Richard and Lori
Tabbert
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Machine Tool
Technology
Jordan Ty Tessmer
Wesley and Keri
Tessmer
Glencoe
U.S. Army
Prapasri Thanphet
Jeffery and Jennifer
Sullivan
Glencoe
High School
in Thailand
Michaela Tichy
Amy and Edward
Gomulak
Minnesota State
University - Mankato
Nursing
Travis Lee Uecker
David and Julie Uecker
Glencoe
Bethany Lutheran
College, Mankato
Social Studies
Secondary Education
Andrew Varland
Paul Varland,
Julie Varland
Glencoe
Dunwoody Institute,
Winsted
Welding
Jacob VonBerge
Ron and Donna
VonBerge
Plato
South Dakota State
University - Brookings
Physical Education
Tristan Weber
Duane Weber,
Vickie Weber
North Dakota
State University
Civil Engineering
Congratulations
to all our area graduates on a job well done. We know
you’ll be doing great things in the years to come.
Special
congrats
to:
Kyle Dooley
Katie Kunkel Mark Lueders Travis Uecker
Hwy 212, Glencoe
320-864-4010
Congrats, Graduates!
We know you have many more accomplishments ahead of you.
We wish you all good luck and much happiness.
No Photo Available
Melissa Colon
Faith Havlik
GSL
Moriah Maunu
GSL
Kaitlyn Krumery
GSL
Nathan Schmidt
GSL
BLH
Kayla Steinborn
GSL
Yesenia Vega
Antonio and Oralia
Vega
Glencoe
St. Cloud State
University
Chemistry
Alexis Stradtmann
GSL
Prapasri
Thanphet
Nicholas Tabbert
Michaela Tichy
Travis
Uecker
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
May 25, 2016, page 19
Graduation,
your time to shine
At graduation, we salute the Class of 2016 for their
many accomplishments in academics, athletics
and life. We’ve watched you grow over the years,
and we couldn’t be more proud of the fine young
men and women you’ve become today.
Lindsay Wedin
Gregory and Susan
Wedin
Glencoe
University of Minnesota
Minneapolis
Architecture
Alex Sean Weibel
Paul Weibel,
Patricia Weibel
Winsted
Dunwoody Institute
M.C.A.P.
Mopar College
Accredited Program
Stephanie Welch
Rev. Dan and Amy
Welch
Glencoe
University of Minnesota
Rochester
Health Sciences
Stop in and check out our great
selection of watches & pocket watches
1106 Hennepin Ave., Glencoe
320-864-4414
1878
Congratulations Graduates!
“Be amazing. Be bold. Be a hero. Be wise. Be healthy.
Be grateful. Be you.” — Author Unknown
Best wishes, graduates.
Dannielle Wemhoff
Arthur Wemhoff
Mary Hayes (grandmother)
Glencoe
Normandale
Community College,
University of Oregon
Mathew Wente
Mark and Joy Zuehl,
the late Toni Zuehl
Glencoe
Work or Military
Hendric Wolf
Dave and Dawn Wolff
Martina and Marco
Wolf
School in Germany
Anderson Insurance & Financial Services, Inc.
806 10th St., Ste 102, Glencoe
(320) 864-5515
Here’s to all the young men and women
who have worked so hard towards
commencement day.
Special congratulations
to our own graduates:
Ethan Wolff
Dave and Dawn Wolff
Glencoe
South Dakota State
University - Brookings
Mechanical Engineering
Sherry Lea Wuetherich
Kerry and Deb
Wuetherich
Glencoe
Ridgewater College,
Hutchinson
Generals
Hannah Yurek
Susan and Steve Yurek
Silver Lake
St. Catherine University
Medical
Israel Aguilar
Spencer Lund
Alex Weibel
Alfredo Pena
Brad Rhode
Stephanie
Welch
Jacob
VonBerge
Logan Arthur
Ethan Wolff
Danielle Wemhoff
Brady Perschau
Angel Salazar
BURGER
KING
2200 10th Street East, Glencoe
May 25, 2016, page 20
Glencoe-Silver Lake Graduation Supplement
Congratulations
to this year’s graduates,
especially our son,
Tanner Rosckes
James Rosckes, Glencoe
Office: 320-864-5729 • Cell: 612-310-5729
james@flatworksconcrete.com
www.flatworksconcrete.com
Up, Up & Away!
Wherever the road takes you after graduation, we wish you much happiness and success. May
your education and experience lay the foundation for a bright future as you continue on your way.
The Glencoe Aquatic Center and Parks
Department congratulate the Class of 2016
Special congrats to:
ANDREW HARPEL
170 Shady Ridge Road
Hutchinson, MN 55350
320.587.2062
customerservice@crowriverpress.com
MADELINE KUEHN DYLAN MELCHERT
CAITLIN PAPKE
HUTCHINSON
Opening June 4th!
Oak Leaf Park
NEW HOURS:
12:30-8:00 p.m.
200 Desoto Ave. S., Glencoe
Director’s Line: 320-864-2959
Info: 320-864-1992
This document is © 2016 by admin - all rights reserved.