warning: file_exists(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/../ad_/ad_cache_.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/:/tmp/) in /var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/sites/all/modules/ad/adserve.inc on line 160.

GSL School Board Proceedings

Glencoe-Silver Lake School Board
School Board Proceedings
ISD #2859
Glencoe-Silver Lake, Minnesota
April 10, 2017

    The School Board of Independent School District #2859 met in regular session at 6:59 p.m. in the Lincoln Meeting Room. Present: Lindeman, VonBerge, Alsleben, Kuester, Christianson, and Twiss. Also present: Superintendent Sonju; Business Man­ager Sander; Principals Butler, Freitag, and Sparby; Teachers Kay Wilson, Christy Korth, Tammy Schermann, and Pete Gepson; Shanda Landes, 7-12 Art Teacher, and art students Brittney Medina and Katelyn Lemke; Paul and Amy Lemke; students Marissa Kirchoff, Emma Petersen, Maren Warner, and Jake Vasek; Holly Corrick; Technology Staff Morris; and Administrative Assistant Peterson.
    The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.
    1.    Announcements: The next regular School Board meeting will be on May 8, 2017 at 7:00 p.m. in the Lincoln Meeting Room.
    2.    Public Input: None.
    3.    Acknowledgements: Superintendent Sonju offered condolences to Paul Lemke and his family on the passing of his mother, Ruth, on behalf of the school district.
    4.    Reports/presentations: Business Manager Sander; Principals Butler, Freitag, and Sparby; Ms. Landes and art students; and Superintendent Sonju.
    5.    Alsleben/Twiss to approve the agenda plus the addendum (6-0).
    6.    Kuester/Lindeman to approve the consent agenda: March bills; March 8, 2017 regular meeting minutes: Appoint Local Education Agency (LEA) Representative and Contact Person: Bill Butler, Elementary Principal, to be LEA Representative, and Crystal Dahlke, Assistant Business Manager, to be Contact Person for the 2017-2018 school year; Leave: Adelheid Nelson, 6.5-hour-a-day Paraprofessional in Special Ed at Helen Baker, for Medical Leave from April 25 through May 31, 2017; Transfer: Gena Prehn from 6.5-hour-a-day Paraprofessional in Special Ed at Lakeside, to 7-hour-a-day Substitute Paraprofessional in the Media Center at Lakeside; Retirements: Patty Fleischacker, 1st Grade Teacher at Helen Baker, at the end of the 2016-2017 school year; Kathy Korth, 2nd Grade Teacher at Helen Baker, effective May 24, 2017. (She will participate in the Retire/Rehire Program during the 2017-2018 school year.); Hiring: Angela Laxen as 7-hour-a-day LPN at Lakeside; Resignations: Shawn Fettig as Co-Head Supermileage; Lisa Tschimperle as Assistant Gymnastics Coach (6-0).
    7.    Twiss/Lindeman to approve job descriptions for ECFE Teacher, Instructional Paraprofessional – ECFE/School Readiness Teacher, Parent Educator, and School Readiness Preschool Teacher (6-0).
    8.    Alsleben/VonBerge to approve the Close-Up trip to Washington, D.C., during the 2017-2018 school year (6-0).
    9.    Medina left at 7:27 p.m.
    10.    Lindeman/Twiss to approve the three-year contract with Musser Environmental Consulting, Inc. from July 1, 2017 through June 30, 2020 at a cost of $9,983 per year (6-0).
    11.    Business Manger Sander presented the school plan for 2017-2018. No action taken.
    12.    Lindeman/Twiss to terminate and nonrenew Jennifer Brinkmann, 1.0 FTE EBD Special Ed Teacher at Helen Baker, at the end of the year (6-0).
    13.    Twiss/Lindeman to terminate and nonrenew Amy Metcalf, 1.0 FTE Early Childhood Special Ed Teacher at the ECLC, at the end of the year (6-0).
    14.    Lindeman/Twiss to terminate and nonrenew Monica Rakow, 1.0 FTE ECSE Teacher, who is .5 FTE at Head Start and .5 FTE at ECLC, at the end of the year (6-0).
    15.    Twiss/Lindeman to terminate and nonrenew Guillermo Huaman, 1.0 Spanish Teacher at GSL High School, at the end of the year (6-0).
    16.    Lindeman/Twiss to terminate and nonrenew Megan Nelson, .4 FTE ECFE/Learning Readiness Teacher at the ECLC, at the end of the year (6-0).
    17.    Twiss/Lindeman to terminate and nonrenew Nicole Degner, 1.0 EBD Special Ed Teacher at Lakeside, at the end of the year (6-0).
    18.    Discussion held about terminating and nonrenewing these teachers: Kyara Koepsell, 1.0 FTE Music Teacher at Lincoln and Helen Baker; and Ingrid Wangaard-Tjornehoj, 1.0 FTE Technology/Title I Math Intervention Teacher at Lakeside. Twiss/Lindeman to table this item and vote on it at the next meeting (6-0).
    19.     Ms. Petersen, Ms. Kirchoff, and Ms. Warner left the meeting at 8:40 p.m.
    20.    Discussion held about reductions of these positions: 1.0 FTE Elementary Teacher at Lakeside; 5 FTE portion of the Technology/Title I Math Interventionist position at Lakeside; .5 FTE of the 1.0 FTE Music Teacher position at Lincoln and Helen Baker; To be determined – 6.75-hour-a-day Paraprofessional in Title I at Lincoln; Samantha Iverson, 20-hour-a-week Paraprofessional in ECSE at the ECLC. Kuester/Alsleben to hold off on the reduction of the positions listed except for the reduction of Samantha Iverson, and to table the rest of the reductions until the next meeting (6-0).
    21.    Discussion held about involuntary transfers for 2017-2018: involuntarily of Steve Davis to .5 FTE Technology Teacher at Lakeside Elementary School; involuntary transfer of Lauren Greeley to the .5 FTE portion of a music position at another location. Kuester/Alsleben to table both involuntary transfers until the next meeting (6-0).
    22.    VonBerge/Twiss to adopt these policies: 211 Criminal or Civil Action against School District, School Board Member, Employee, or Student; 212 School Board member Development; 213 School Board Committees; 214     Out-of-State Travel by School Board Members; 401 Equal Employment Opportunity; 402 Disability Nondiscrimination Policy; 420 Students and Employees with Sexually Transmitted Infections and Diseases and Certain other Communicable Diseases and Infectious Conditions; 601 School District Curriculum and Instruction Goals; 602 Organization of School Calendar and School Day; and 605 Alternative Programs (6-0).
    23.    Twiss/VonBerge to bring back these policies for adoption at the next meeting: 502 Search of Student Lockers, Desks, Personal Possessions, and Student’s Person; 607 Organization of Grade Levels; 608 Instructional Services – Special Education; 609 Religion; 610 Field Trips; 611 Home Schooling; 612.1 Development of Parental Involvement Policies for Title I Programs; 707 Transportation of Public School Students; 708 Transportation of Nonpublic School Students; and 709 Student Transportation Safety Policy (6-0).
    24.    VonBerge/Lindeman to accept donations from: GSL Panther Association; Gary Goodwin; Carol & Doug Johnson; McLeod Fish & Wildlife; Silver Lake Lions’ Club; New Auburn VFW Post #7266; Glencoe Co-op; New Auburn Fire Department; Ryan Companies, Inc.; Plato Woodwork; Glencoe Lions’ Club; Delta MFG, Glencoe; OEM Services, Green Isle; and Seneca Foods (6-0).
    Twiss/Alsleben to adjourn at 8:50 p.m. (6-0).
    Complete minutes and documents relating to this meeting are on file and available for review at the Superintendent’s Office, 1621 East 16th Street, Glencoe.

Glencoe-Silver Lake
School District #2859
By: Anne Twiss, Board Clerk

These minutes are unofficial until approved by School Board action.

(Published in the May 10, 2017 edition of the McLeod County Chronicle.)