warning: file_exists(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/../ad_/ad_cache_.inc) is not within the allowed path(s): (/var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/:/tmp/) in /var/www/vhosts/glencoenews.com/httpdocs/sites/all/modules/ad/adserve.inc on line 160.

GSL School Board Proceedings

Glencoe-Silver Lake School Board
School Board Proceedings
ISD #2859
Glencoe-Silver Lake, Minnesota
May 8, 2017

    The School Board of Independent School District #2859 met in regular session at 7:00 p.m. in the Lincoln Meeting Room. Present: Kuester, Alsleben, Lindeman, VonBerge, Christianson, and Twiss. In addition, Su­per­intendent Sonju; Business Manager Sander; Principals Butler, Freitag, and Svoboda; teachers including Joyce Peterson, Lauren Greeley, Pete Gepson, Holly Corrick, Sarah Lipke, Tammy Schermann, Julie Coleman, Tammy Mrvicka, Marissa Johnston, Jen Chrast, Ashlee Zimmerman, and Claire Pieper; students including Marissa Kirchoff, Robin Swift, and Paul Lemke; parents including Corinne Schmieg, Mary Lemke, Jeffrey Bonderman, and Shannon Mattson; Technology Staff Morris; and Administrative Assistant Peterson.
The Pledge of Allegiance was recited.
    1.    Announcements: The next regular School Board meeting will be on June 12, 2017 at 7:00 p.m. Location is to be determined.
    2.    Public Input: Pete Gepson, Jeffrey Bonderman, Robin Swift, Julie Coleman, and Shannon Mattson.
    3.    Acknowledgements: Superintendent Sonju acknowledged retiring employees Patty Fleischacker, Sharon Iverson, and Duane Stensvad.
    4.    Reports/presentations: Principals Butler, Freitag, and Svoboda; and Superintendent Sonju.
    5.    Alsleben/Twiss to approve the agenda plus the addendum (6-0).
    6.    Kuester/Lindeman to approve the consent agenda plus the addendum: April bills; April 10, 2017 regular meeting minutes: Retirement: Jeff Delwiche, Science Teacher at GSL High School; Hirings: Nicole Degner as 1.0 FTE EBD Teacher at Lakeside Elementary School to replace herself pending approval of another variance by MDE; Jennifer Brinkmann as 1.0 FTE EBD Teacher at Helen Baker to replace herself pending approval as a Nonlicensed Community Expert by MDE; Amy Metcalf as a 1.0 FTE ECSE Teacher, Birth to Three, in the ECLC to replace herself pending approval as a Nonlicensed Community Expert by MDE; Resignations: Kyara Koepsell as 1.0 FTE Music Teacher at Lincoln and Helen Baker; Mike Sundblad as First Robotics Co-Coach; ReNae Jenson as First Robotics Co-Coach; Jeff Jenson as First Robotics Co-Coach; Richard Smith as Science Fair Advisor; Colleen Benjamin as part-time Front Desk Worker at the Field House, effective May 30, 2017; Duane Stensvad as 6.75-hour-a-day Paraprofessional in Special Ed at GSL High School, effective at the end of the school year; Transfers: Lori Harms from Principal’s Secretary at Lincoln, to Activities Director’s Secretary at GSL High School; Angela Templin from Activities Director’s Secretary to Attendance Secretary at GSL High School; Changes to Hours in the District Office: Becky Dahl, MARSS Coordinator, requests a reduction in hours from 40 to 36, and from five to four days per week; Lori Peterson, Accounts Payable Clerk, would increase her hours from 25 to 28 per week; and 2017-2018 Fall and Year-Round Coaches and Advisors (6-0).
    7.    Lindeman/Twiss to reduce a .5 FTE Title Teacher at Helen Baker (Lincoln Elementary next year) and a .5 FTE Title Teacher at Lakeside at the end of the 2016-2017 school year (5-1 – Kuester, Alsleben, Lindeman, VonBerge, and Christianson for; Twiss against).
    8.    Christianson/Twiss to reduce a 1.0 FTE Fourth Grade Teacher at Lakeside at the end of the 2016-2017 school year (2-4 – Christianson and Lindeman for; Alsleben, Twiss, Kuester and VonBerge against).
    9.    Christianson called for a motion to reduce a .5 FTE Elementary Band Teacher at Lakeside at the end of the 2016-2017 school year. No motion made.
    10.    Lindeman/Christianson to reduce a Paraprofessional in Special Ed at both Lakeside (6.5 hours/day) and at the High School (6.75 hours/day) at the end of the 2016-2017 school year (6-0).
    11.    Twiss/Kuester to reduce a 6.75-hour-a-day Paraprofessional in Title I at Lincoln at the end of the 2016-2017 school year (6-0).
    12.    Lindeman/Twiss to involuntarily transfer Steve Davis to .5 FTE Technology Teacher at Lakeside at the end of the 2016-2017 school year to replace Ingrid Wangaard-Tjornhoj, who is being terminated and nonrenewed. He will continue to be a .5 FTE Title Teacher at Lincoln Elementary (6-0).
    13.    Twiss/Kuester to terminate and nonrenew Ingrid Wangaard-Tjornehoj, .5 FTE Technology/.5 FTE Math Intervention at Lakeside at the end of the 2016-2017 school year (6-0).
    14.    Lindeman/Twiss to hire three additional positions for the 2017-2018 school year: 1.0 FTE Special Ed/Title I Teacher at Glencoe-Silver Lake Junior-Senior High School (half to be paid through the Title budget); .5 FTE Speech Teacher in the ECLC; and 1.0 FTE Special Ed Teacher at Lincoln Elementary (6-0).
    15.    Twiss/Kuester to approve the summer school plan in the areas of Enrichment, Targeted Services, Extended School Year, and Migrant Summer School (6-0).
    16.    Kuester/VonBerge to appoint CliftonLarsonAllen LLP as the school district’s auditors for fiscal year 2017. The total estimated fee for the 2017 audit is $24,000.00 (6-0).
    17.    Lindeman/Kuester to renew the Health Insurance Plan for the 2017-2018 school year with the South­west West Central Service Cooperative group insurance pool offering the plans that are currently in place (6-0).
    18.    VonBerge/Twiss to approve the two-year contract with Jeff Jenson, Director of Technology and Information Systems, and the revised two-year contract with Terry Shogren, Computer Technician, from July 1, 2016 through June 30, 2018 (6-0).
    19.    Lindeman/Kuester to approve the 10-year contract with 4.0 School Services as detailed: 2017-18 - 0%, 2018-19 - 0%, 2019-20 - 2.5%, 2020-21 - 2.5%, 2021-22 - 1.9%, and 2022-23 - 1.9%. At the end of the first six years, the School Board and contractor will negotiate the additional four years of the contract with the remaining years not exceeding 2.9% each year (6-0).
    20.    Twiss/VonBerge to adopt the following policies: 502 Search of Student Lockers, Desks, Personal Possessions, and Student’s Person; 607 Organization of Grade Levels; 608 Instructional Services – Special Education; 609 Religion; 610 Field Trips; 611 Home Schooling; 612.1 Development of Parental Involvement Policies for Title I Programs; 707 Transportation of Public School Students; 708 Transportation of Nonpublic School Students; and 709 Student Transportation Safety Policy (6-0).
    21.    Kuester/Alsleben to accept donations from: Booster Club and Concessions, Glencoe Rotary Club, Minnesota Bio-fuels Association, Ken Mathews Digging, Seneca, Silver Lake Lions’ Club, Glencoe American Legion Post #95, Gruenhagen Insurance, Schad Lindstrad & Schuth, LTD, Stevens Seminary Foundation, GRHS, Crow River Sno Pros, Russ Runck, Brownton Lions’ Club, GSL Panther Association, Robert Hatlestad Scholarship, Glencoe Lions’ Club, Plato Lions’ Club, New Auburn Fire Department, and McLeod County Bar Association (6-0).
    22.    Twiss/VonBerge to adjourn at 8:45 p.m. (6-0).
    Complete minutes and documents relating to this meeting are on file and available for review at the Superintendent’s Office, 1621 East 16th Street, Glencoe.

Glencoe-Silver Lake
School District #2859
By: Anne Twiss, Board Clerk

These minutes are unofficial until approved by School Board action.

(Published in the June 7, 2017 edition of the McLeod County Chronicle.)